Skip to main content
Loading market data...

AFK holdings

VanEck Africa Index ETF

Source: SEC Form N-PORT (opens in a new tab) Holdings as of Made public 26 Aug 2026

Positions

73 stored of 73 reported, largest first by weight

AFK holdings as of 30 Jun 2026, largest first
# Holding ISIN CUSIP Weight Value (USD) Type Issuer type Country Currency
1 Attijariwafa Bank MA0000012445 Not reported 5.746% $5.7M Equity (common) Corporate Morocco MAD
2 Endeavour Mining PLC GB00BL6K5J42 Not reported 4.454% $4.4M Equity (common) Corporate United Kingdom GBP
3 Anglogold Ashanti Plc GB00BRXH2664 Not reported 4.288% $4.3M Equity (common) Corporate United Kingdom USD
4 Naspers Ltd ZAE000351946 Not reported 3.969% $4.0M Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
5 FirstRand Ltd ZAE000066304 Not reported 3.646% $3.6M Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
6 Ivanhoe Mines Ltd CA46579R1047 46579R104 3.136% $3.1M Equity (common) Corporate Canada CAD
7 Banque Centrale Populaire MA0000011884 Not reported 3.127% $3.1M Equity (common) Corporate Morocco MAD
8 Safaricom PLC KE1000001402 Not reported 2.992% $3.0M Equity (common) Corporate Kenya KES
9 Gold Fields Ltd US38059T1060 38059T106 2.859% $2.9M Equity (common) Corporate South Africa USD
10 Standard Bank Group Ltd ZAE000109815 Not reported 2.792% $2.8M Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
11 Societe d'Exploitation des Ports MA0000012312 Not reported 2.699% $2.7M Equity (common) Corporate Morocco MAD
12 Capitec Bank Holdings Ltd ZAE000035861 Not reported 2.676% $2.7M Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
13 IAMGOLD Corp CA4509131088 450913108 2.638% $2.6M Equity (common) Corporate Canada USD
14 Barrick Mining Corp CA06849F1080 06849F108 2.623% $2.6M Equity (common) Corporate Canada USD
15 Aradel Holdings PLC NGARADEL0004 Not reported 2.610% $2.6M Equity (common) Corporate Nigeria NGN
16 Aya Gold & Silver Inc CA05466C1095 05466C109 2.470% $2.5M Equity (common) Corporate Canada CAD
17 Golar LNG Ltd BMG9456A1009 Not reported 2.424% $2.4M Equity (common) Corporate Bermuda USD
18 First Quantum Minerals Ltd CA3359341052 335934105 2.366% $2.4M Equity (common) Corporate Canada CAD
19 Equity Group Holdings PLC/Kenya KE0000000554 Not reported 2.304% $2.3M Equity (common) Corporate Kenya KES
20 MTN Group Ltd ZAE000042164 Not reported 2.227% $2.2M Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
21 State Street Global Advisors State Street Navigator Securities Lending Government Money Market Portfolio US8574927062 857492706 2.171% $2.2M Short-term investment vehicles (cash funds) Registered fund United States USD
22 Perseus Mining Ltd AU000000PRU3 Not reported 2.061% $2.1M Equity (common) Corporate Australia AUD
23 Airtel Africa PLC GB00BKDRYJ47 Not reported 2.050% $2.0M Equity (common) Corporate United Kingdom GBP
24 Guaranty Trust Holding Co PLC NGGTCO000002 Not reported 2.038% $2.0M Equity (common) Corporate Nigeria NGN
25 Montage Gold Corp CA61178L1013 61178L101 1.999% $2.0M Equity (common) Corporate Canada CAD
26 Zenith Bank PLC NGZENITHBNK9 Not reported 1.834% $1.8M Equity (common) Corporate Nigeria NGN
27 Itissalat Al-Maghrib MA0000011488 Not reported 1.741% $1.7M Equity (common) Corporate Morocco MAD
28 Helios Towers PLC GB00BJVQC708 Not reported 1.580% $1.6M Equity (common) Corporate United Kingdom GBP
29 Valterra Platinum Ltd ZAE000013181 Not reported 1.485% $1.5M Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
30 Paladin Energy Ltd AU000000PDN8 Not reported 1.450% $1.4M Equity (common) Corporate Australia AUD
31 Fortuna Mining Corp CA3499421020 349942102 1.376% $1.4M Equity (common) Corporate Canada USD
32 Bank of Africa MA0000012437 Not reported 1.290% $1.3M Equity (common) Corporate Morocco MAD
33 Absa Group Ltd ZAE000255915 Not reported 1.233% $1.2M Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
34 MakeMyTrip Ltd MU0295S00016 Not reported 1.122% $1.1M Equity (common) Corporate Mauritius USD
35 Sanlam Ltd ZAE000070660 Not reported 1.054% $1.1M Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
36 Discovery Ltd ZAE000022331 Not reported 1.047% $1.0M Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
37 Impala Platinum Holdings Ltd ZAE000083648 Not reported 1.002% $999K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
38 Shoprite Holdings Ltd ZAE000012084 Not reported 0.902% $899K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
39 Bid Corp Ltd ZAE000216537 Not reported 0.861% $858K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
40 Commercial International Bank - Egypt (CIB) US2017122050 201712205 0.813% $810K Equity (common) Corporate Egypt USD
41 Nedbank Group Ltd ZAE000004875 Not reported 0.799% $796K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
42 Harmony Gold Mining Co Ltd US4132163001 413216300 0.757% $755K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa USD
43 Remgro Ltd ZAE000026480 Not reported 0.646% $644K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
44 Golden Agri-Resources Ltd MU0117U00026 Not reported 0.620% $619K Equity (common) Corporate Mauritius SGD
45 Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd ZAE000298253 Not reported 0.564% $563K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
46 Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd LR0008862868 Not reported 0.563% $561K Equity (common) Corporate LR USD
47 Pepkor Holdings Ltd ZAE000259479 Not reported 0.528% $526K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
48 Sasol Ltd US8038663006 803866300 0.527% $526K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa USD
49 Sibanye Stillwater Ltd US82575P1075 82575P107 0.524% $523K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa USD
50 Investec PLC GB00B17BBQ50 Not reported 0.498% $497K Equity (common) Corporate United Kingdom GBP
51 Bidvest Group Ltd ZAE000117321 Not reported 0.479% $478K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
52 OUTsurance Group Ltd ZAE000314084 Not reported 0.454% $453K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
53 Vodacom Group Ltd ZAE000132577 Not reported 0.426% $425K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
54 Old Mutual Ltd ZAE000255360 Not reported 0.337% $336K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
55 Momentum Group Ltd ZAE000269890 Not reported 0.327% $326K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
56 Clicks Group Ltd ZAE000134854 Not reported 0.321% $320K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
57 Exxaro Resources Ltd ZAE000084992 Not reported 0.309% $308K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
58 Growthpoint Properties Ltd ZAE000179420 Not reported 0.282% $281K Equity (common) Other South Africa ZAR
59 Aspen Pharmacare Holdings Ltd ZAE000066692 Not reported 0.261% $261K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
60 Woolworths Holdings Ltd/South Africa ZAE000063863 Not reported 0.247% $246K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
61 AVI Ltd ZAE000049433 Not reported 0.218% $218K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
62 B2Gold Corp CA11777Q2099 11777Q209 0.197% $196K Equity (common) Corporate Canada USD
63 Pan African Resources PLC GB0004300496 Not reported 0.188% $187K Equity (common) Corporate United Kingdom GBP
64 Tiger Brands Ltd ZAE000071080 Not reported 0.180% $180K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
65 AVZ MINERALS LIMITED Not reported Not reported 0.172% $172K Equity (common) Corporate Australia AUD
66 Mr Price Group Ltd ZAE000200457 Not reported 0.169% $168K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
67 Scatec ASA NO0010715139 Not reported 0.154% $153K Equity (common) Corporate Norway NOK
68 Kumba Iron Ore Ltd ZAE000085346 Not reported 0.127% $126K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
69 African Rainbow Minerals Ltd ZAE000054045 Not reported 0.121% $121K Equity (common) Corporate South Africa ZAR
70 Delta Corp Ltd/Zimbabwe ZW0009011199 Not reported 0.019% $19K Equity (common) Corporate ZW ZWD
71 Kavango Resources PLC ZWVX09010120 Not reported <0.001% $507 Equity (common) Corporate United Kingdom USD
72 TN CyberTech Investments Holdings Ltd ZW0009012502 Not reported <0.001% $209 Equity (common) Corporate ZW ZWD
73 Bank of Africa MA0000801292 Not reported 0.000% $0 Equity (common) Corporate Morocco MAD
IMPORTANT FINANCIAL DISCLAIMER: The information provided on this platform is for educational and informational purposes only and should not be construed as investment advice. All investments involve risk, including potential loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Take Profits is not a registered investment advisor and does not provide personalized investment advice. Users should conduct their own research and consult with qualified financial professionals before making investment decisions. Market data may be delayed and is provided by third-party sources.

Catalyst evidence

Loading…

Loading evidence…

Supporting sources

    Skip to main content

    All resources and tools

    Market ticker

    Markets

    Research

    Tools

    My investments

    Account

    Region and currency

    Colour theme