Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
PRAIA DE BOTAFOGO, 186, RIO DE JANEIRO
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
13 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Vale S.A..

14 May 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Vale S.A..

29 Apr 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Vale S.A..

18 Dec 2025

Vale S.A. securities registration filing

Vale S.A. filed a registration or prospectus document concerning securities.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$5.83B
Total assets (USD)$131.48B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$74.24B
Long-term debt (USD)$30.27B
Debt due within a year (USD)$1.92B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Basic Materials

Company Price Market Cap
LIN - Linde plc $499.31
Yahoo Finance
$230.17B
SCCO - Southern Copper Corporation $196.18
Yahoo Finance
$163.68B
NEM - Newmont Corporation $116.88
Yahoo Finance
$123.16B
RIO - Rio Tinto Group $87.81
Yahoo Finance
$110.29B
FCX - Freeport-McMoRan Inc. $68.90
Yahoo Finance
$98.94B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
Verified Financial Statements Unavailable
Verified financial statement data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $16.08
26.6% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
4
⏸️
Hold
8
📉
Sell
1
13 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 12.00–22.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
4
Aug 2026
Viana Madeira Andre
Director
Open-market purchase
$14.99 per share
4 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Viana Madeira Andre
Director
Open-market purchase
$14.63 per share
5 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Jul 2026
de Souza Funo Elaine Maria
Accounting Officer
Open-market purchase
$15.25 per share
406 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Jul 2026
Viana Madeira Andre
Director
Open-market purchase
$15.06 per share
1 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jul 2026
Viana Madeira Andre
Director
Open-market purchase
$15.02 per share
1 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Jun 2026
Viana Madeira Andre
Director
Open-market purchase
$16.00 per share
9 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Jun 2026
Quintao Lara Anelise
Director
Open-market purchase
$16.09 per share
338 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Jun 2026
Quintao Lara Anelise
Director
Open-market sale
$16.12 per share
249 shares
SEC Form 4
4
May 2026
Pereira Murat do Pillar Samanta
Officer, People
Grant or award
$15.89 per share
2,053 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Apr 2026
Senna Medeiros Carlos Henrique
Executive VP Operations
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
25,765 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Capital World Investors
131,508,037 shares
25.438% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
63,828,464 shares
-13.51% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
55,345,652 shares
2.201% change
6/30/2026
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership
31,949,655 shares
-33.366% change
6/30/2026
Principal Financial Group Inc
29,112,147 shares
453.251% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
27,894,968 shares
-39.392% change
6/30/2026
Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.
27,069,145 shares
-10.415% change
9/30/2026
Capital Research Global Investors
24,484,941 shares
184.361% change
6/30/2026
Lazard Asset Management Llc
23,878,954 shares
0.815% change
6/30/2026
Schroder Investment Management Group
23,696,580 shares
880.344% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 18 minutes ago