Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
830 BERGEN AVENUE, JERSEY CITY, NJ
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
24 Aug 2026

Provident Financial Services, Inc. reported Another company event

Provident Financial Services, Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

14 Aug 2026

Provident Financial Services, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

Provident Financial Services, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

7 Aug 2026

Provident Financial Services, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Provident Financial Services, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

4 Aug 2026

Provident Financial Services, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Provident Financial Services, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

30 Jul 2026

Provident Financial Services, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

Provident Financial Services, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$228.29M
Total assets (USD)$25.66B
Total liabilities (USD)$22.76B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$2.91B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$19.65MUnavailable$78.15M$0.6010-Q · 7 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$20.61MUnavailable$79.42M$0.6110-Q · 8 May 2026
Q4 2025$18.00MUnavailable$83.27MUnavailable10-K · 27 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$17.73MUnavailable$71.72M$0.5510-Q · 6 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$18.28MUnavailable$71.98M$0.5510-Q · 7 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$18.87MUnavailable$64.03M$0.4910-Q · 8 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $28.25
25.3% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
3
⏸️
Hold
1
📉
Sell
0
4 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 26.00–30.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
14
Sep 2026
Christy James A.
EVP, CRO of Provident Bank
Open-market sale
$23.36 per share
3,000 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
SHARA THOMAS
Director
Open-market sale
$23.06 per share
40,266 shares
SEC Form 4
31
Aug 2026
SHARA THOMAS
Director
Open-market sale
$23.30 per share
15,900 shares
SEC Form 4
18
Aug 2026
Giannola Vito
EVP & CRBO of provident Bank
Open-market sale
$24.36 per share
20,000 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
Regan Michael Edward
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
3,066 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Jun 2026
LISTA GEORGE
Pres/CEO Prov Protection Plus
Open-market sale
$23.41 per share
3,528 shares
SEC Form 4
26
May 2026
LEPPERT EDWARD J
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
4,012 shares
SEC Form 4
26
May 2026
SHARA THOMAS
Director, Executive Vice Chairman
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
4,012 shares
SEC Form 4
26
May 2026
MCCRACKEN ROBERT E
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
4,012 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
19,244,342 shares
-0.408% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
14,266,934 shares
-1.329% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
8,233,317 shares
2.091% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
8,173,769 shares
1.277% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
8,044,048 shares
10.471% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
5,644,266 shares
0.63% change
6/30/2026
American Century Companies Inc
4,291,092 shares
19.656% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
3,492,733 shares
5.155% change
6/30/2026
Wellington Management Group Llp
3,101,027 shares
-46.411% change
6/30/2026
Millennium Management Llc
2,296,256 shares
5461.558% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 hour ago