Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
16 JONSPIN ROAD, WILMINGTON, MA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
10 Aug 2026

Onto Innovation Inc. reported An acquisition or sale of significant assets

Onto Innovation Inc. filed an 8-K covering an acquisition or sale of significant assets, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

6 Aug 2026

Onto Innovation Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Onto Innovation Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

Onto Innovation Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Onto Innovation Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

21 May 2026

Onto Innovation Inc. reported A material agreement

Onto Innovation Inc. filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, a material financing obligation, an unregistered sale of shares, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

20 May 2026

Onto Innovation Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

Onto Innovation Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$1.25B
Total assets (USD)$3.70B
Total liabilities (USD)$1.78B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$1.92B
Long-term debt (USD)$0
Debt due within a year (USD)$0

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$343.13M$63.55M$60.10M$1.2110-Q · 6 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$291.95M$33.51M$33.75M$0.6710-Q · 5 May 2026
Q4 2025$266.87M$13.86M$10.53MUnavailable10-K · 24 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$218.19M$23.69M$28.22M$0.5710-Q · 6 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$253.60M$32.25M$33.91M$0.6910-Q · 7 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$266.61M$63.13M$64.10M$1.3010-Q · 8 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $386.00
73.8% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
10
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
0
10 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 340.00–450.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
29
Sep 2026
MILLER DAVID BRIAN
Director
Open-market sale
$300.00 per share
2,000 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Sep 2026
ROBERTS BRIAN K
Chief Financial Officer
Tax withholding
$254.55 per share
3,239 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Sep 2026
Chen Shirley
Senior Vice President of Custo
Tax withholding
$254.55 per share
1,516 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Sep 2026
ROBERTS BRIAN K
Chief Financial Officer
Tax withholding
$254.55 per share
3,239 shares
SEC Form 4
21
Aug 2026
Lynch Susan D
Director
Open-market sale
$302.30 per share
1,000 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Su May
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
761 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
SEAMS CHRISTOPHER A
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
761 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
SCHWARTZ STEPHEN S
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
761 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
5,576,305 shares
-1.607% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
5,505,181 shares
-0.526% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
2,727,910 shares
-0.551% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
2,247,737 shares
1.12% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
1,554,825 shares
3.677% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,433,715 shares
18.39% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
1,351,886 shares
113.635% change
6/30/2026
Paradigm Capital Management Inc/Ny
1,101,438 shares
-0.091% change
6/30/2026
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.
972,161 shares
-19.233% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
883,298 shares
6.553% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 4 hours ago