Management Credibility Analysis
Upcoming Catalysts
Verified event feedCompany profile
No description available
- Chief executive
- Not disclosed
- Headquarters
- 620 EIGHTH AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY
- Founded
- Not disclosed
📈 Company Timeline
The New York Times Company reported A director or senior management change or compensation event
The New York Times Company filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.
Large-holder ownership filing
A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in The New York Times Company.
Large-holder ownership filing
A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in The New York Times Company.
The New York Times Company filed Form 10-Q
The New York Times Company submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.
The New York Times Company reported Operating or financial results
The New York Times Company filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Capital Structure & Financial Position
Financial strength and liquidity analysisSource: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated
Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary
| Company | Price | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. |
$262.37
Yahoo Finance |
$2.83T |
| WMT - Walmart Inc. |
$117.80
Yahoo Finance |
$934.60B |
| V - Visa Inc. |
$407.85
Yahoo Finance |
$728.73B |
| MA - Mastercard Incorporated |
$620.80
Yahoo Finance |
$543.83B |
| COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation |
$990.62
Yahoo Finance |
$438.97B |
📋 Corporate Actions
Recent and upcoming corporate eventsFinancials
Financial statements and key metrics analysis| Quarter | Revenue (USD) | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS (USD) | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $762.46M | $118.02M | $93.42M | $0.57 | 10-Q · 5 Aug 2026 |
| Q1 2026 | $712.24M | $90.62M | $87.92M | $0.54 | 10-Q · 6 May 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | $802.31M | $161.58M | $129.84M | Unavailable | 10-K · 27 Feb 2026 |
| Q3 2025 | $700.82M | $104.79M | $81.65M | $0.50 | 10-Q · 5 Nov 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | $685.87M | $106.55M | $82.95M | $0.50 | 10-Q · 6 Aug 2025 |
| Q1 2025 | $635.91M | $58.63M | $49.55M | $0.30 | 10-Q · 7 May 2025 |
Analyst Consensus
Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 63.00–85.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.
💰 Upcoming Dividends
Next dividend paymentsGuidance Evolution
💼 Director Transactions
Recent insider activityTop Shareholders
Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 6 hours ago