Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
1915 REXFORD RD, CHARLOTTE, NC
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
12 Aug 2026

Nucor Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Nucor Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jul 4, 2026.

27 Jul 2026

Nucor Corporation reported Operating or financial results

Nucor Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

19 May 2026

Nucor Corporation reported Shareholder voting results

Nucor Corporation filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

13 May 2026

Nucor Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Nucor Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Apr 4, 2026.

30 Apr 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Nucor Corporation.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$2.48B
Total assets (USD)$36.95B
Total liabilities (USD)$13.69B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$22.11B
Long-term debt (USD)$4.23B
Debt due within a year (USD)$66.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$10.40BUnavailable$1.16B$5.0410-Q · 12 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$9.50BUnavailable$743.00M$3.2310-Q · 13 May 2026
Q4 2025$7.69BUnavailable$378.00MUnavailable10-K · 25 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$8.52BUnavailable$607.00M$2.6310-Q · 12 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$8.46BUnavailable$603.00M$2.6010-Q · 12 Aug 2026
Q1 2025$7.83BUnavailable$156.00M$0.6710-Q · 13 May 2026

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $287.75
8.8% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
8
⏸️
Hold
3
📉
Sell
0
11 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 256.00–306.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
17
Aug 2026
Topalian Leon J
Chair and CEO
Gift
Unavailable per share
1,800 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Aug 2026
Topalian Leon J
Chair and CEO
Option exercise
$42.46 per share
26,000 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Aug 2026
Topalian Leon J
Chair and CEO
Open-market sale
$268.52 per share
26,000 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Aug 2026
Behr Allen C
Executive Vice President
Option exercise
$110.74 per share
7,739 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Aug 2026
Behr Allen C
Executive Vice President
Open-market sale
$274.14 per share
7,739 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Batterbee Thomas J.
Executive Vice President
Open-market sale
$261.02 per share
4,000 shares
SEC Form 4
30
Jul 2026
Laxton Stephen D
President and COO
Gift
Unavailable per share
2,409 shares
SEC Form 4
30
Jul 2026
Laxton Stephen D
President and COO
Open-market sale
$256.96 per share
3,968 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Jun 2026
Hollatz John J
Executive Vice President
Option exercise
$131.82 per share
10,560 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Jun 2026
Hollatz John J
Executive Vice President
Open-market sale
$258.46 per share
10,560 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
28,407,540 shares
0.51% change
12/31/2025
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co
24,206,873 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
19,989,061 shares
3.785% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
14,870,609 shares
2.794% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
12,198,702 shares
3.935% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
11,562,974 shares
-5.556% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
6,086,878 shares
-1.313% change
6/30/2026
Norges Bank
4,118,036 shares
10.294% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
3,958,099 shares
3.331% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
2,974,596 shares
32.976% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 5 hours ago