Management Credibility Analysis
Upcoming Catalysts
Verified event feedCompany profile
No description available
- Chief executive
- Not disclosed
- Headquarters
- 650 W PEACHTREE STREET NW, ATLANTA, GA
- Founded
- Not disclosed
📈 Company Timeline
Norfolk Southern Corporation filed Form 10-Q
Norfolk Southern Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.
Norfolk Southern Corporation reported Operating or financial results
Norfolk Southern Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Norfolk Southern Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event
Norfolk Southern Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Norfolk Southern Corporation reported Shareholder voting results
Norfolk Southern Corporation filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.
Large-holder ownership filing
A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Norfolk Southern Corporation.
Capital Structure & Financial Position
Financial strength and liquidity analysisSource: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated
Peer Comparison - Industrials
| Company | Price | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| TSLA - Tesla, Inc. |
$386.47
Yahoo Finance |
$1.53T |
| CAT - Caterpillar Inc. |
$733.82
Yahoo Finance |
$337.32B |
| RTX - RTX Corporation |
$193.79
Yahoo Finance |
$261.18B |
| TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. |
$694.02
Yahoo Finance |
$256.61B |
| UNP - Union Pacific Corporation |
$289.49
Yahoo Finance |
$171.98B |
📋 Corporate Actions
Recent and upcoming corporate eventsFinancials
Financial statements and key metrics analysis| Quarter | Revenue (USD) | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS (USD) | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $3.47B | $1.12B | $734.00M | $3.26 | 10-Q · 23 Jul 2026 |
| Q1 2026 | $3.00B | $877.00M | $547.00M | $2.43 | 10-Q · 24 Apr 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | $2.97B | $937.00M | $644.00M | Unavailable | 10-K · 9 Feb 2026 |
| Q3 2025 | $3.10B | $1.10B | $711.00M | $3.16 | 10-Q · 23 Oct 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | $3.11B | $1.18B | $768.00M | $3.41 | 10-Q · 29 Jul 2025 |
| Q1 2025 | $2.99B | $1.15B | $750.00M | $3.31 | 10-Q · 23 Apr 2025 |
Analyst Consensus
Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 318.00–400.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.
💰 Upcoming Dividends
Next dividend paymentsGuidance Evolution
💼 Director Transactions
Recent insider activityTop Shareholders
Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 6 hours ago