Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
910 LOUISIANA STREET, HOUSTON, TX
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
4 Aug 2026

NRG Energy, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

NRG Energy, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

4 Aug 2026

NRG Energy, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

NRG Energy, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

28 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in NRG Energy, Inc..

15 Jul 2026

NRG Energy, Inc. reported Another company event

NRG Energy, Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event.

21 May 2026

NRG Energy, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

NRG Energy, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$162.00M
Total assets (USD)$39.94B
Total liabilities (USD)$35.09B
Long-term debt (USD)$23.39B
Debt due within a year (USD)$1.51B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Utilities

Company Price Market Cap
NEE - NextEra Energy, Inc. $78.28
Yahoo Finance
$163.29B
SO - The Southern Company $90.53
Yahoo Finance
$104.14B
DUK - Duke Energy Corporation $121.20
Yahoo Finance
$94.50B
CEG - Constellation Energy Corporation $263.67
Yahoo Finance
$93.42B
WM - Waste Management, Inc. $230.28
Yahoo Finance
$92.05B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$7.32B$976.00M$506.00M$2.3110-Q · 4 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$10.14B$328.00M$125.00M$0.5210-Q · 6 May 2026
Q4 2025$7.68B$297.00M$66.00MUnavailable10-K · 24 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$7.50B$414.00M$152.00M$0.6910-Q · 6 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$6.67B$0−$104.00M−$0.6210-Q · 6 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$8.49B$1.13B$750.00M$3.6110-Q · 12 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $184.60
85.0% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
12
⏸️
Hold
2
📉
Sell
0
14 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 131.00–221.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
8
Sep 2026
Spencer Gerald Alfred
SVP & Chief Accounting Officer
Open-market sale
$120.93 per share
1,580 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Donohue Elisabeth B
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
81 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Cox Heather
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
68 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Carrillo Antonio
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
65 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Carter Matthew Jr
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
149 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Spencer Gerald Alfred
SVP & Chief Accounting Officer
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
14 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Liyanearachchi Dak
Exec VP, Chief Technology Ofc.
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
24 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Kinney Virginia
Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
27 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
24,451,352 shares
-2.958% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
17,658,104 shares
-1.905% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
16,880,449 shares
-3.036% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
13,783,144 shares
-0.116% change
6/30/2026
Franklin Templeton Inc
13,049,349 shares
69.418% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
11,234,607 shares
-4.566% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
10,898,737 shares
-3.705% change
6/30/2026
Victory Capital Management Inc
9,524,776 shares
32.922% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
5,976,441 shares
0.147% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
5,275,085 shares
-0.199% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 6 hours ago