Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
10353 RICHMOND AVE., HOUSTON, TX
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in NOV Inc..

29 Jul 2026

NOV Inc. filed Form 10-Q

NOV Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

29 Jul 2026

NOV Inc. reported Operating or financial results

NOV Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

22 May 2026

NOV Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

NOV Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

15 May 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in NOV Inc..

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$1.34B
Total assets (USD)$11.14B
Total liabilities (USD)$4.88B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$6.21B
Long-term debt (USD)$1.69B
Debt due within a year (USD)$27.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q1 2026$2.05B$47.00M$19.00M$0.0510-Q · 28 Apr 2026
Q4 2025$2.28B$92.00M−$78.00MUnavailable10-K · 12 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$2.18B$107.00M$42.00M$0.1110-Q · 28 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$2.19B$143.00M$108.00M$0.2910-Q · 29 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$2.10B$152.00M$73.00M$0.1910-Q · 29 Apr 2025
Q4 2024$2.31B$207.00M$160.00MUnavailable10-K · 14 Feb 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $21.92
13.8% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
4
⏸️
Hold
6
📉
Sell
2
12 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 18.00–26.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
31
Jul 2026
HARRISON DAVID D
Director
Open-market sale
$19.21 per share
9,594 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Donadio Marcela E
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
9,457 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Chowbey Sanjay
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
9,457 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Martinez Patricia
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
9,457 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Welborn Robert S.
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
9,457 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Thomas William R.
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
9,457 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
HARRISON DAVID D
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
9,457 shares
SEC Form 4
20
May 2026
Kendall Christian S
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
9,457 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
37,626,738 shares
-0.511% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
37,366,273 shares
-2.797% change
12/31/2025
Pzena Investment Management Llc
36,376,087 shares
-3.089% change
6/30/2026
First Eagle Investment Management, Llc
30,684,691 shares
-15.721% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
19,669,754 shares
1.368% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
18,926,272 shares
0.929% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
16,267,287 shares
0.5% change
6/30/2026
Price T Rowe Associates Inc /Md/
14,870,650 shares
114.836% change
6/30/2026
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc
14,353,823 shares
-3.792% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
12,286,072 shares
-0.862% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 6 hours ago