Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
BUILDING 19, NO. 1355, CAOBAO ROAD, SHANGHAI
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
10 Mar 2026

NIO Inc. securities registration filing

NIO Inc. filed a registration or prospectus document concerning securities.

13 Jan 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in NIO Inc..

8 Jan 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in NIO Inc..

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$1.61B
Total assets (USD)$17.79B
Total liabilities (USD)$15.97B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$594.80M
Long-term debt (USD)$1.23B
Debt due within a year (USD)$93.80M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q4 2021$1.60B−$387.23M−$339.58MUnavailable20-F · 29 Apr 2022
Q4 2020$1.08B−$164.70M−$236.20MUnavailable20-F · 6 Apr 2021

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $5.84
73.8% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
6
⏸️
Hold
4
📉
Sell
1
11 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 4.00–8.80 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
12
Sep 2026
Lee Denny Ting Bun
Director
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
131,869 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
Qin Lihong
Director, President
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
300,000 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
Qin Lihong
Director, President
Tax withholding
$4.23 per share
150,000 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
Zhou Xin
Executive Vice President
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
200,000 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
Qu Yu
Chief Financial Officer
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
245,000 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
Qu Yu
Chief Financial Officer
Tax withholding
$4.23 per share
122,500 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jun 2026
Qin Lihong
Director, President
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
300,000 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jun 2026
Qin Lihong
Director, President
Tax withholding
$5.60 per share
150,000 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jun 2026
Zhou Xin
Executive Vice President
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
200,000 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jun 2026
Zhou Xin
Executive Vice President
Tax withholding
$5.60 per share
100,000 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Morgan Stanley
27,411,634 shares
86.203% change
6/30/2026
Ubs Group Ag
19,271,326 shares
56.078% change
6/30/2026
Bank Of America Corp /De/
18,998,920 shares
33.523% change
6/30/2026
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.
18,204,968 shares
-52.504% change
6/30/2026
Renaissance Technologies Llc
16,161,048 shares
11.825% change
6/30/2026
Goldman Sachs Group Inc
15,446,712 shares
12.064% change
6/30/2026
Aspex Management (Hk) Ltd
13,141,609 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets
12,397,069 shares
-7.078% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
9,461,793 shares
-11.803% change
6/30/2026
Two Sigma Investments, Lp
9,031,336 shares
-32.252% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 10 minutes ago