Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
222 ROBERT ROSE DRIVE, MURFREESBORO, TN
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
27 Aug 2026

National Health Investors, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

National Health Investors, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

10 Aug 2026

National Health Investors, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

National Health Investors, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

10 Aug 2026

National Health Investors, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

National Health Investors, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

10 Aug 2026

National Health Investors, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

National Health Investors, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

10 Aug 2026

National Health Investors, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

National Health Investors, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$30.39M
Total assets (USD)$2.96B
Total liabilities (USD)$1.37B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$1.57B
Long-term debt (USD)$1.13B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Real Estate

Company Price Market Cap
WELL - Welltower Inc. $235.98
Yahoo Finance
$170.08B
PLD - Prologis, Inc. $128.69
Yahoo Finance
$122.01B
BN - Brookfield Corporation $37.54
Yahoo Finance
$92.00B
AMT - American Tower Corporation $180.61
Yahoo Finance
$84.16B
BAM - Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. $45.93
Yahoo Finance
$73.36B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$44.78MUnavailable$55.67M$1.1510-Q · 10 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$37.06MUnavailable$40.10M$0.8210-Q · 4 May 2026
Q4 2025$30.73MUnavailable$38.16MUnavailable10-K · 26 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$21.18MUnavailable$32.86M$0.6910-Q · 6 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$14.22MUnavailable$36.99M$0.7910-Q · 6 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$13.94MUnavailable$34.17M$0.7410-Q · 5 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $80.50
24.0% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
5
⏸️
Hold
1
📉
Sell
0
6 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 68.00–90.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
27
Jul 2026
Maingot Christian Ken
Chief Operating Officer
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,370 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jun 2026
MCCABE ROBERT A JR
Director
Open-market purchase
$71.65 per share
890 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Jun 2026
Jobe James R
Director
Gift
Unavailable per share
225 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Jun 2026
Mendelsohn D. Eric
Director, CEO and President
Open-market purchase
$68.84 per share
1,500 shares
SEC Form 4
5
May 2026
Spaid John L
CFO/EVP Finance
Tax withholding
$73.09 per share
314 shares
SEC Form 4
5
May 2026
Mendelsohn D. Eric
Director, CEO and President
Tax withholding
$73.09 per share
394 shares
SEC Form 4
5
May 2026
Travis David L
SVP/Chief Accounting Officer
Tax withholding
$73.09 per share
282 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Mar 2026
PASCOE KEVIN CARLTON
Chief Investment Officer
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
4,726 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
8,733,237 shares
81.683% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
6,496,852 shares
-0.024% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
4,630,646 shares
11.792% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
2,735,937 shares
38.571% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
2,099,145 shares
0.697% change
6/30/2026
Principal Financial Group Inc
1,977,094 shares
16.238% change
6/30/2026
Bank Of New York Mellon Corp
1,606,463 shares
212.098% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,402,775 shares
6.981% change
6/30/2026
Bank Of America Corp /De/
1,019,379 shares
2.677% change
6/30/2026
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc
880,321 shares
6.578% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 6 hours ago