Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
200 PEACH STREET, EL DORADO, AR
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
2 Sep 2026

Murphy USA Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Murphy USA Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

13 Aug 2026

Murphy USA Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

Murphy USA Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

6 Aug 2026

Murphy USA Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Murphy USA Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Murphy USA Inc..

5 Aug 2026

Murphy USA Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Murphy USA Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$175.40M
Total assets (USD)$5.09B
Total liabilities (USD)$4.30B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$782.70M
Long-term debt (USD)$678.23M
Debt due within a year (USD)$0

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2018$3.83B$82.10M$51.80M$1.5810-Q · 2 Aug 2018
Q1 2018$3.24B$60.00M$39.30M$1.1610-Q · 3 May 2018
Q4 2017$3.38B$64.70M$124.90M$3.5810-K · 20 Feb 2018
Q3 2017$3.24B$118.00M$67.89M$1.9010-Q · 2 Nov 2017
Q2 2017$3.21B$101.30M$55.50M$1.5110-Q · 3 Aug 2017
Q1 2017$3.00B−$600,000−$3.00M−$0.0810-Q · 4 May 2017

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $612.14
14.1% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
3
⏸️
Hold
4
📉
Sell
0
7 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 550.00–680.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
3
Sep 2026
Bartko Eric J.
SVP & Chief Customer Officer
Open-market sale
$523.60 per share
100 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Aug 2026
Turner Rosemary
Director
Open-market sale
$571.88 per share
966 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Aug 2026
Turner Rosemary
Director
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
1,066 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Keyes James W
Director
Gift
Unavailable per share
2,000 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
1,699,360 shares
1.111% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
1,601,401 shares
-3.946% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
776,170 shares
6.552% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
752,803 shares
0.265% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
707,663 shares
-51.721% change
6/30/2026
Boston Partners
561,246 shares
4.534% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
557,928 shares
0.218% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
480,805 shares
27.868% change
6/30/2026
Huntington National Bank
414,719 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
Cadence Bank
414,675 shares
0% change
12/31/2025

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 6 hours ago