Management Credibility Analysis
Upcoming Catalysts
Verified event feedCompany profile
No description available
- Chief executive
- Not disclosed
- Headquarters
- 4521 HIGHWOODS PARKWAY, GLEN ALLEN, VA
- Founded
- Not disclosed
📈 Company Timeline
Large-holder ownership filing
A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Markel Group Inc..
Markel Group Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event
Markel Group Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Markel Group Inc. filed Form 10-Q
Markel Group Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.
Markel Group Inc. reported Supporting financial statements or exhibits
Markel Group Inc. filed an 8-K covering supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Markel Group Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure
Markel Group Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Capital Structure & Financial Position
Financial strength and liquidity analysisSource: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated
Peer Comparison - Finance
| Company | Price | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. |
$335.19
Yahoo Finance |
$891.00B |
| BAC - Bank of America Corporation |
$50.88
Yahoo Finance |
$355.79B |
| HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc |
$93.54
Yahoo Finance |
$321.15B |
| MS - Morgan Stanley |
$182.42
Yahoo Finance |
$286.50B |
| GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. |
$890.68
Yahoo Finance |
$259.34B |
📋 Corporate Actions
Recent and upcoming corporate eventsFinancials
Financial statements and key metrics analysis| Quarter | Revenue (USD) | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS (USD) | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $4.02B | $1.56B | $1.17B | $92.76 | 10-Q · 29 Jul 2026 |
| Q1 2026 | $3.55B | −$273.33M | −$212.29M | −$18.90 | 10-Q · 28 Apr 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | $4.01B | $795.15M | $576.81M | Unavailable | 10-K · 26 Feb 2026 |
| Q3 2025 | $3.93B | $1.01B | $751.34M | $59.25 | 10-Q · 29 Oct 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | $4.02B | $1.11B | $657.15M | $49.67 | 10-Q · 29 Jul 2026 |
| Q1 2025 | $3.55B | $282.52M | $121.71M | $12.08 | 10-Q · 28 Apr 2026 |
Analyst Consensus
Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 1,950.00–1,950.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.
💰 Upcoming Dividends
Next dividend paymentsGuidance Evolution
💼 Director Transactions
Recent insider activityTop Shareholders
Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 8 hours ago