Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
1411 SAND ISLAND PARKWAY, HONOLULU, HI
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Matson, Inc..

4 Aug 2026

Matson, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Matson, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

3 Aug 2026

Matson, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Matson, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

31 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Matson, Inc..

15 Jul 2026

Matson, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Matson, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$119.30M
Total assets (USD)$4.71B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$2.77B
Long-term debt (USD)$292.70M
Debt due within a year (USD)$39.70M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$969.40M$158.90M$129.40M$4.2710-Q · 4 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$757.80M$61.40M$56.60M$1.8510-Q · 5 May 2026
Q4 2025$851.90M$143.70M$143.10MUnavailable10-K · 27 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$880.10M$161.00M$134.70M$4.2410-Q · 5 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$830.50M$113.00M$94.70M$2.9210-Q · 1 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$782.00M$82.10M$72.30M$2.1810-Q · 6 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $271.25
15.4% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
4
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
0
4 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 255.00–310.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
29
Sep 2026
COX MATTHEW J
Director, Chairman & CEO
Open-market sale
$222.33 per share
10,000 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Aug 2026
Tungul Jennifer C.
Senior Vice President
Tax withholding
$224.31 per share
77 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Aug 2026
Angoco Vic S Jr
Executive Vice President
Tax withholding
$224.31 per share
80 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Aug 2026
COX MATTHEW J
Director, Chairman & CEO
Open-market sale
$223.54 per share
10,000 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Aug 2026
Angoco Vic S Jr
Executive Vice President
Open-market sale
$222.76 per share
2,293 shares
SEC Form 4
19
Aug 2026
Heilmann Peter T
EVP, Chief Admin. Officer & GC
Open-market sale
$220.15 per share
5,000 shares
SEC Form 4
19
Aug 2026
Scott Christopher A
EVP & Chief Commercial Officer
Open-market sale
$219.90 per share
600 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Aug 2026
Taylor Jason Lee
Senior Vice President
Open-market sale
$217.00 per share
1,961 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
4,957,097 shares
-1.112% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
3,671,519 shares
0.589% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
1,995,042 shares
-1.506% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
1,943,301 shares
-0.177% change
6/30/2026
American Century Companies Inc
1,760,017 shares
17.127% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
1,294,106 shares
-2.575% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
1,208,201 shares
0.04% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
799,011 shares
3.042% change
6/30/2026
Capital Research Global Investors
679,691 shares
7.022% change
6/30/2026
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.
648,405 shares
5.734% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 9 hours ago