Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
401 WILSHIRE BLVD, SANTA MONICA, CA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
4 Sep 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in The Macerich Company.

11 Aug 2026

The Macerich Company reported A material agreement

The Macerich Company filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, a material financing obligation, an unregistered sale of shares, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

7 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in The Macerich Company.

5 Aug 2026

The Macerich Company reported Another company event

The Macerich Company filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

5 Aug 2026

The Macerich Company filed Form 10-Q

The Macerich Company submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$227.03M
Total assets (USD)$8.52B
Total liabilities (USD)$5.62B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$2.83B
Long-term debt (USD)$4.85B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Real Estate

Company Price Market Cap
WELL - Welltower Inc. $235.98
Yahoo Finance
$170.08B
PLD - Prologis, Inc. $128.69
Yahoo Finance
$122.01B
BN - Brookfield Corporation $37.54
Yahoo Finance
$92.00B
AMT - American Tower Corporation $180.61
Yahoo Finance
$84.16B
BAM - Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. $45.93
Yahoo Finance
$73.36B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$249.71MUnavailable−$27.07M−$0.1010-Q · 5 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$241.54MUnavailable−$36.35M−$0.1410-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$261.70MUnavailable−$18.71MUnavailable10-K · 20 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$253.26MUnavailable−$87.36M−$0.3410-Q · 5 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$249.79MUnavailable−$40.91M−$0.1610-Q · 11 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$249.22MUnavailable−$50.12M−$0.2010-Q · 12 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $26.20
12.8% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
8
⏸️
Hold
1
📉
Sell
1
10 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 21.00–29.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
9
Sep 2026
Zecchini Christopher J
Chief Accounting Officer
Open-market sale
$23.28 per share
2,740 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jun 2026
HERNANDEZ ENRIQUE JR
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
6,720 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jun 2026
Stephen Andrea M
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
6,720 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jun 2026
LAING DIANA
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
6,720 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jun 2026
Lowenthal Marianne
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
6,720 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jun 2026
Murphy Devin Ignatius
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
6,720 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
54,737,438 shares
18.328% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
38,576,064 shares
-0.086% change
12/31/2025
Fmr Llc
31,461,342 shares
30.831% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
27,314,692 shares
6.841% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
16,342,649 shares
10.565% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
12,682,019 shares
10.542% change
6/30/2026
Smead Capital Management, Inc.
11,298,361 shares
-1.597% change
9/30/2026
Centersquare Investment Management Llc
8,999,366 shares
23.709% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
8,667,541 shares
26.44% change
6/30/2026
Principal Financial Group Inc
7,014,637 shares
463.501% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 10 hours ago