Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
200 E. RANDOLPH ST., CHICAGO, IL
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
13 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Kemper Corporation.

6 Aug 2026

Kemper Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Kemper Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

Kemper Corporation reported Operating or financial results

Kemper Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

29 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Kemper Corporation.

21 Jul 2026

Kemper Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Kemper Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$77.50M
Total assets (USD)$11.93B
Total liabilities (USD)$9.75B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$2.19B
Long-term debt (USD)$944.50M
Debt due within a year (USD)$0

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$1.09BUnavailable−$464.80M−$7.9010-Q · 5 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$1.11BUnavailable−$1.70M−$0.0310-Q · 6 May 2026
Q4 2025$1.13BUnavailable−$8.00MUnavailable10-K · 11 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$1.24BUnavailable−$21.00M−$0.3410-Q · 5 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$1.23BUnavailable$72.60M$1.1210-Q · 5 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$1.19BUnavailable$99.70M$1.5410-Q · 7 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $37.67
30.1% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
2
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
2
4 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 28.00–43.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
1
Sep 2026
Flint Christopher Wade
EVP, President, Kemper Life
Tax withholding
$27.66 per share
247 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Aug 2026
McAnena Stephen J
President and CEO
Open-market purchase
$26.50 per share
3,000 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Evans Carl Thomas Jr.
EVP, Sec. & General Counsel
Open-market purchase
$26.53 per share
1,000 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Camden Bradley T
EVP and CFO
Open-market purchase
$26.34 per share
1,000 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
LADERMAN GERALD
Director
Open-market purchase
$26.49 per share
4,000 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Aug 2026
Gorevic Jason N
Director
Open-market purchase
$25.91 per share
5,000 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Kappler Eric E
EVP, President, P&C
Grant or award
$29.28 per share
30,738 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Jun 2026
Rock Laura A
EVP, Chief HR Officer
Tax withholding
$22.90 per share
1,196 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
8,432,146 shares
14.643% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
5,881,239 shares
-4.296% change
12/31/2025
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.
3,783,919 shares
2.331% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
3,616,652 shares
8.887% change
6/30/2026
Aqr Capital Management Llc
3,317,802 shares
160.318% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
2,836,362 shares
25.741% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
2,647,396 shares
0.692% change
6/30/2026
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.
2,453,742 shares
-7.567% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
2,126,471 shares
-10.195% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,525,011 shares
53.077% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 13 hours ago