Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
155 HARLEM AVENUE, GLENVIEW, IL
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
13 Aug 2026

Illinois Tool Works Inc. reported Another company event

Illinois Tool Works Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

6 Aug 2026

Illinois Tool Works Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Illinois Tool Works Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

28 Jul 2026

Illinois Tool Works Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Illinois Tool Works Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

22 May 2026

Illinois Tool Works Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Illinois Tool Works Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

12 May 2026

Illinois Tool Works Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

Illinois Tool Works Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$839.00M
Total assets (USD)$16.49B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$8.24B
Long-term debt (USD)$6.55B
Debt due within a year (USD)$3.15B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$4.30B$1.15B$815.00M$2.8410-Q · 6 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$4.02B$1.02B$768.00M$2.6610-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$4.09B$1.09B$790.00MUnavailable10-K · 13 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$4.06B$1.11B$821.00M$2.8110-Q · 24 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$4.05B$1.07B$755.00M$2.5810-Q · 1 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$3.84B$951.00M$700.00M$2.3810-Q · 1 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $294.20
6.5% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
0
⏸️
Hold
6
📉
Sell
0
6 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 277.00–300.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
19
Aug 2026
SANTI ERNEST SCOTT
Director
Option exercise
$187.86 per share
41,431 shares
SEC Form 4
19
Aug 2026
SANTI ERNEST SCOTT
Director
Open-market sale
$287.09 per share
41,431 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Aug 2026
Pigozzo Matteo C.
VP & Chief Accounting Officer
Open-market sale
$289.22 per share
277 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
Scanlon Jennifer F.
Director
Grant or award
$296.66 per share
118 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
SMITH DAVID BYRON JR
Director
Grant or award
$296.66 per share
130 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
SANTI ERNEST SCOTT
Director
Grant or award
$296.66 per share
118 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
CROWN SUSAN
Director
Grant or award
$296.66 per share
58 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Jun 2026
Scanlon Jennifer F.
Director
Open-market purchase
$247.99 per share
806 shares
SEC Form 4
8
May 2026
SANTI ERNEST SCOTT
Director
Grant or award
$254.76 per share
1,883 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
26,887,218 shares
0.709% change
12/31/2025
Briar Hall Management Llc
25,811,219 shares
-0.094% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
23,279,289 shares
-0.404% change
6/30/2026
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co
21,029,900 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
17,483,266 shares
0.322% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
12,788,570 shares
1.012% change
6/30/2026
Northern Trust Corp
11,061,411 shares
-1.251% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
7,084,318 shares
0.355% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
6,943,927 shares
2.181% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
4,899,971 shares
-9.331% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 14 hours ago