Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
3100 SANDERS ROAD, NORTHBROOK, IL
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
3 Sep 2026

IDEX Corporation reported A material agreement

IDEX Corporation filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, a material financing obligation, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

17 Aug 2026

IDEX Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

IDEX Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

29 Jul 2026

IDEX Corporation filed Form 10-Q

IDEX Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

29 Jul 2026

IDEX Corporation reported Operating or financial results

IDEX Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

15 May 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in IDEX Corporation.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$621.30M
Total assets (USD)$6.93B
Total liabilities (USD)$2.92B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$4.01B
Long-term debt (USD)$1.86B
Debt due within a year (USD)$400,000

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$920.60M$199.90M$143.40M$1.9310-Q · 29 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$886.90M$172.40M$120.00M$1.6110-Q · 29 Apr 2026
Q4 2025$899.10M$183.60M$128.30MUnavailable10-K · 19 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$878.70M$185.80M$127.80M$1.7010-Q · 29 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$865.40M$187.90M$131.60M$1.7410-Q · 30 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$814.30M$142.00M$95.50M$1.2610-Q · 1 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $266.00
13.3% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
9
⏸️
Hold
2
📉
Sell
0
11 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 240.00–285.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
16
Sep 2026
Tereso Tara M.
Group Executive, HST
Tax withholding
$222.84 per share
290 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Sep 2026
Simmons William L.
Group Executive, FMT & FSDP
Tax withholding
$222.84 per share
218 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Sep 2026
Tereso Tara M.
Group Executive, HST
Tax withholding
$221.46 per share
138 shares
SEC Form 4
29
Aug 2026
Lausas Allison S
VP, Chief Accounting Officer
Tax withholding
$230.28 per share
645 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Aug 2026
Anderson Lisa M
SVP, GC, CAO & Corp Sec
Option exercise
$93.27 per share
385 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Aug 2026
Anderson Lisa M
SVP, GC, CAO & Corp Sec
Open-market sale
$238.59 per share
385 shares
SEC Form 4
11
May 2026
ASHLEMAN ERIC D
Director, CEO and President
Option exercise
$93.27 per share
15,385 shares
SEC Form 4
11
May 2026
ASHLEMAN ERIC D
Director, CEO and President
Open-market sale
$215.22 per share
15,385 shares
SEC Form 4
6
May 2026
Watts Stanfield Paris
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
805 shares
SEC Form 4
6
May 2026
Quiroz Alejandro
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
805 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
8,992,612 shares
-1.104% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
5,734,272 shares
1.023% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
4,844,404 shares
-0.212% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
3,734,233 shares
-0.914% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
3,317,393 shares
3.494% change
6/30/2026
Primecap Management Co/Ca/
3,300,072 shares
-0.087% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
2,819,465 shares
-9.024% change
6/30/2026
Millennium Management Llc
2,369,834 shares
18.732% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
2,097,826 shares
0.337% change
6/30/2026
Nordea Investment Management Ab
1,842,144 shares
-1.672% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 16 hours ago