Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
'HDFC BANK HOUSE', SENAPATI BAPAT ROAD, MUMBAI
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
14 Feb 2018

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in HDFC Bank Limited.

14 Feb 2017

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in HDFC Bank Limited.

13 Feb 2016

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in HDFC Bank Limited.

9 Feb 2010

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in HDFC Bank Limited.

14 Feb 2009

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in HDFC Bank Limited.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$8.82B
Total assets (USD)$564.06B
Total liabilities (USD)$463.13B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$89.86B
Long-term debt (USD)$68.67B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
Verified Financial Statements Unavailable
Verified financial statement data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Analyst Consensus

Analyst Consensus Unavailable
No reliable analyst consensus source returned data for this stock.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
7
May 2026
Srinivasan N
Group Head - Operations
Open-market sale
$8.72 per share
10,000 shares
SEC Form 4
6
May 2026
RAJPUT RAKESH KUMAR
Group Head - Compliance
Option exercise
$7.08 per share
12,600 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Apr 2026
Parthasarthy Ashish
Group Head - Treasury
Open-market sale
$8.70 per share
5,600 shares
SEC Form 4
23
Apr 2026
Bhavnani Anil
Group Head - Transportation
Option exercise
$7.33 per share
6,000 shares
SEC Form 4
21
Apr 2026
Parthasarthy Ashish
Group Head - Treasury
Open-market sale
$8.94 per share
6,000 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Apr 2026
Bharucha Kaizad
Director
Option exercise
$6.80 per share
5,000 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Apr 2026
Shah Nirav Vimal
Group Head Corporate Banking
Option exercise
$7.85 per share
51,800 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Apr 2026
Shah Nirav Vimal
Group Head Corporate Banking
Option exercise
$6.80 per share
80,000 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Morgan Stanley
53,273,199 shares
72.923% change
6/30/2026
Royal Bank Of Canada
43,203,355 shares
1.85% change
6/30/2026
Schroder Investment Management Group
21,792,768 shares
-3.2% change
6/30/2026
Jpmorgan Chase & Co
19,095,182 shares
4.539% change
6/30/2026
Bank Of America Corp /De/
17,251,650 shares
63.535% change
6/30/2026
Fil Ltd
16,777,372 shares
0.359% change
6/30/2026
Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.
16,611,473 shares
13.055% change
9/30/2026
Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd
15,305,232 shares
21.86% change
6/30/2026
Fisher Asset Management, Llc
11,669,910 shares
-4.574% change
6/30/2026
Lazard Asset Management Llc
11,419,324 shares
4.409% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 20 hours ago