Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
2455 PACES FERRY ROAD, ATLANTA, GA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
24 Aug 2026

The Home Depot, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

The Home Depot, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Aug 2, 2026.

21 Aug 2026

The Home Depot, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

The Home Depot, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

18 Aug 2026

The Home Depot, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

The Home Depot, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

12 Aug 2026

The Home Depot, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

The Home Depot, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

26 May 2026

The Home Depot, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

The Home Depot, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending May 3, 2026.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$2.09B
Total assets (USD)$109.38B
Total liabilities (USD)$92.77B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$16.62B
Long-term debt (USD)$49.40B
Debt due within a year (USD)$1.04B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$47.86B$6.84B$4.77B$4.7910-Q · 25 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$41.77B$4.98B$3.29B$3.3010-Q · 27 May 2026
Q4 2025$38.20B$3.85B$2.58BUnavailable10-K · 18 Mar 2026
Q3 2025$41.35B$5.35B$3.60B$3.6210-Q · 25 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$45.28B$6.56B$4.55B$4.5810-Q · 25 Aug 2026
Q1 2025$39.86B$5.13B$3.43B$3.4510-Q · 27 May 2026

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $387.65
23.0% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
17
⏸️
Hold
5
📉
Sell
0
22 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 310.00–420.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
20
Sep 2026
Scardino Kimberly R
SVP-Finance, CAO & Controller
Tax withholding
$299.98 per share
81 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Sep 2026
Broggi Jordan
EVP-Interconnected Retail
Tax withholding
$299.98 per share
130 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Sep 2026
BROWN ANGIE
EVP & CIO
Tax withholding
$299.98 per share
96 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Sep 2026
Deaton John A.
EVP - Supply Chain & Prod. Dev
Tax withholding
$299.98 per share
344 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Sep 2026
McPhail Richard V
EVP & CFO
Tax withholding
$299.98 per share
554 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Sep 2026
SMITH STEPHANIE
EVP - Human Resources
Tax withholding
$299.98 per share
130 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Sep 2026
Scardino Kimberly R
SVP-Finance, CAO & Controller
Open-market sale
$305.95 per share
675 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Aug 2026
Roseborough Teresa Wynn
EVP, Gen. Counsel & Corp. Sec.
Open-market sale
$328.77 per share
2,455 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
99,635,779 shares
1.349% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
81,578,902 shares
3.709% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
65,076,088 shares
0.6% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
47,175,026 shares
1.069% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
25,751,551 shares
1.877% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
25,263,448 shares
1.305% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
22,603,319 shares
1.046% change
6/30/2026
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc
20,261,850 shares
18.588% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
18,088,396 shares
31.789% change
6/30/2026
Capital Research Global Investors
16,802,396 shares
12.118% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 18 hours ago