Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
585 WEST BEACH ST, WATSONVILLE, CA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
13 Aug 2026

Granite Construction Incorporated reported An unregistered sale of shares

Granite Construction Incorporated filed an 8-K covering an unregistered sale of shares, another company event.

7 Aug 2026

Granite Construction Incorporated reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Granite Construction Incorporated filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Granite Construction Incorporated.

4 Aug 2026

Granite Construction Incorporated reported A material agreement

Granite Construction Incorporated filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, the end of a material agreement.

30 Jul 2026

Granite Construction Incorporated filed Form 10-Q

Granite Construction Incorporated submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$877.12M
Total assets (USD)$4.78B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$752.75M
Long-term debt (USD)$1.18B
Debt due within a year (USD)$381.01M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$1.46B$126.81M−$278.16M−$6.3610-Q · 30 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$912.47M−$31.13M−$41.70M−$0.9610-Q · 30 Apr 2026
Q4 2025$1.17B$74.98M$52.03MUnavailable10-K · 13 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$1.43B$143.65M$102.93M$1.9810-Q · 6 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$1.13B$103.57M$71.70M$1.4210-Q · 7 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$699.55M−$39.75M−$33.66M−$0.7710-Q · 1 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $163.33
49.1% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
1
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
1
2 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 110.00–200.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
6
Aug 2026
NASH GEORGE
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
993 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Aug 2026
HERNANDEZ CARLOS M
Director
Open-market purchase
$123.99 per share
400 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jun 2026
Romer John Timothy
Director
Open-market purchase
$143.65 per share
375 shares
SEC Form 4
12
Jun 2026
Romer John Timothy
Director
Open-market purchase
$141.79 per share
375 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Jun 2026
CALDERA LOUIS E
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,036 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Jun 2026
CAMPBELL MOLLY
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,036 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Jun 2026
HERNANDEZ CARLOS M
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,036 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Jun 2026
Krusi Alan
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,036 shares
SEC Form 4
8
Jun 2026
McNally Michael F
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,501 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
6,866,256 shares
4.771% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
5,707,187 shares
28.717% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
4,654,805 shares
-0.904% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
2,439,945 shares
1.6% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
2,326,402 shares
3.637% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
1,970,342 shares
0.893% change
6/30/2026
First Trust Advisors Lp
1,320,136 shares
-5.541% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,272,334 shares
19.084% change
6/30/2026
Frontier Capital Management Co Llc
1,118,881 shares
-5.797% change
6/30/2026
Hill City Capital, Lp
1,110,248 shares
0.018% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 18 hours ago