Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
712 FIFTH AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
19 Aug 2026

Griffon Corporation reported A material agreement

Griffon Corporation filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, a material financing obligation, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

11 Aug 2026

Griffon Corporation reported A material agreement

Griffon Corporation filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

10 Aug 2026

Griffon Corporation reported Regulation FD disclosure

Griffon Corporation filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

7 Aug 2026

Griffon Corporation reported Another company event

Griffon Corporation filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

5 Aug 2026

Griffon Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Griffon Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$110.35M
Total assets (USD)$1.84B
Total liabilities (USD)$1.71B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$129.16M
Long-term debt (USD)$1.26B
Debt due within a year (USD)$8.01M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$481.37M$115.50M$51.63M$1.1410-Q · 5 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$421.86M$87.35M$19.32M$0.4210-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$649.09M$113.36M$64.39M$1.4110-Q · 6 Feb 2026
Q2 2025$449.69M−$132.05M−$120.14M−$2.6510-Q · 5 Aug 2026
Q1 2025$426.68M$90.89M$56.76M$1.2110-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2024$632.37M$112.10M$70.85M$1.4910-Q · 5 Feb 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $122.50
29.0% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
2
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
0
2 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 120.00–125.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
13
Aug 2026
TURNBULL CHERYL L
Director
Open-market sale
$106.12 per share
3,000 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Aug 2026
Sullivan Kevin F
Director
Open-market sale
$105.59 per share
3,500 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
MEHMEL ROBERT F
President and COO
Open-market sale
$107.16 per share
3,240 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Aug 2026
MEHMEL ROBERT F
President and COO
Open-market sale
$104.34 per share
6,639 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
MEHMEL ROBERT F
President and COO
Open-market sale
$107.35 per share
15,928 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Aug 2026
Harris Brian G
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale
$107.11 per share
5,267 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Aug 2026
MEHMEL ROBERT F
President and COO
Open-market sale
$105.18 per share
14,852 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Aug 2026
Harris Brian G
EVP, Chief Financial Officer
Open-market sale
$103.27 per share
11,050 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Aug 2026
KRAMER RONALD J
Director, Chairman of the Board and CEO
Open-market sale
$102.42 per share
100,000 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Aug 2026
MEHMEL ROBERT F
President and COO
Open-market sale
$102.08 per share
22,209 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
6,055,910 shares
1.569% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
5,855,976 shares
-0.531% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
3,730,377 shares
-0.393% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
1,897,115 shares
-1.123% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
1,629,720 shares
285.376% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
1,565,340 shares
4.401% change
6/30/2026
Voss Capital, Lp
1,516,857 shares
-16.885% change
6/30/2026
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.
1,076,994 shares
7.483% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
1,005,620 shares
-0.568% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
980,082 shares
6.072% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 21 hours ago