Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
233 SOUTH WACKER DRIVE, CHICAGO, IL
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
31 Jul 2026

GATX Corporation filed Form 10-Q

GATX Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

30 Jul 2026

GATX Corporation reported Operating or financial results

GATX Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

1 Jul 2026

GATX Corporation reported Another company event

GATX Corporation filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

21 May 2026

GATX Corporation reported A material agreement

GATX Corporation filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, a material financing obligation, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

15 May 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in GATX Corporation.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$747.10M
Total assets (USD)$17.72B
Total liabilities (USD)$14.13B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$2.78B
Long-term debt (USD)$12.51B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$580.10MUnavailable$103.40M$2.8410-Q · 31 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$583.70MUnavailable$85.50M$2.3510-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$449.00MUnavailable$97.00MUnavailable10-K · 19 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$439.30MUnavailable$82.20M$2.2510-Q · 30 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$430.50MUnavailable$75.50M$2.0610-Q · 29 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$421.60MUnavailable$78.60M$2.1510-Q · 25 Apr 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $219.67
35.9% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
2
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
0
2 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 216.00–223.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
11
Sep 2026
Phillips Geoffrey
Sr. VP, Operations
Option exercise
$77.07 per share
2,500 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Sep 2026
Phillips Geoffrey
Sr. VP, Operations
Open-market sale
$177.60 per share
2,500 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Sep 2026
Phillips Geoffrey
Sr. VP, Operations
Gift
Unavailable per share
6,472 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Aug 2026
Doygun Eren
SVP Chief Plan. & Invest. Off.
Option exercise
$77.07 per share
1,000 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Aug 2026
Doygun Eren
SVP Chief Plan. & Invest. Off.
Open-market sale
$179.52 per share
1,000 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Aug 2026
Sbragia John
SVP, Engineering and Quality
Tax withholding
$179.63 per share
47 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Aug 2026
Hillesland Kevin
SVP, Structured Finance
Tax withholding
$179.63 per share
70 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Aug 2026
Phillips Geoffrey
Sr. VP, Operations
Tax withholding
$179.63 per share
70 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Aug 2026
Sbragia John
SVP, Engineering and Quality
Option exercise
$77.07 per share
1,900 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Aug 2026
Sbragia John
SVP, Engineering and Quality
Open-market sale
$180.40 per share
1,900 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co
5,427,338 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
4,645,044 shares
3.373% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
3,837,799 shares
-0.569% change
12/31/2025
Earnest Partners Llc
2,556,697 shares
-2.238% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
2,050,023 shares
1.715% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
1,598,617 shares
1.213% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
1,525,505 shares
3.742% change
6/30/2026
American Century Companies Inc
1,395,456 shares
10.63% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
1,386,474 shares
5.034% change
6/30/2026
Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al
1,054,962 shares
-4.179% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 21 hours ago