Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
8701 RED OAK BLVD., CHARLOTTE, NC
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Six Flags Entertainment Corporation.

6 Aug 2026

Six Flags Entertainment Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Six Flags Entertainment Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 28, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

Six Flags Entertainment Corporation reported Operating or financial results

Six Flags Entertainment Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

30 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Six Flags Entertainment Corporation.

2 Jul 2026

Six Flags Entertainment Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Six Flags Entertainment Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$134.53M
Total assets (USD)$7.44B
Total liabilities (USD)$3.70B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$114.73M
Long-term debt (USD)$4.97B
Debt due within a year (USD)$15.04M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$864.92M$88.60M−$202.62M−$1.9910-Q · 6 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$225.63M−$312.24M−$268.60M−$2.6510-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$650.09M−$24.89M−$42.75MUnavailable10-K · 26 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$1.32B−$1.10B−$1.19B−$11.7710-Q · 7 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$930.39M$74.48M−$99.65M−$0.9910-Q · 6 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$202.06M−$321.03M−$219.72M−$2.2010-Q · 8 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $18.60
163.1% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
7
⏸️
Hold
3
📉
Sell
1
11 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 5.00–24.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
12
Aug 2026
Reilly John T
Director, President & CEO
Open-market purchase
$15.80 per share
15,713 shares
SEC Form 4
29
Jul 2026
Walia Ashok
Chief Financial Officer
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
66,738 shares
SEC Form 4
29
Jul 2026
Hoffman David R.
Chief Accounting Officer
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
16,017 shares
SEC Form 4
29
Jul 2026
Bennett Christopher Lawrence
Chief Legal Officer
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
9,343 shares
SEC Form 4
25
Jun 2026
Walia Ashok
Chief Financial Officer
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
40,595 shares
SEC Form 4
25
Jun 2026
Tastepe Tayfun
Chief Digital & Tech Officer
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
13,032 shares
SEC Form 4
25
Jun 2026
Martin Ziegenfuss Amy
Chief Marketing Officer
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
18,788 shares
SEC Form 4
25
Jun 2026
Hoffman David R.
Chief Accounting Officer
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
13,032 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
15,918,184 shares
4.989% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
9,548,762 shares
-5.155% change
12/31/2025
Darlington Partners Capital Management, Lp
7,700,000 shares
-11.494% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
6,060,863 shares
2.303% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
5,429,816 shares
5.621% change
6/30/2026
Sachem Head Capital Management Lp
5,030,000 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
Dendur Capital Lp
4,953,500 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
H Partners Management, Llc
4,900,000 shares
5.376% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
4,267,900 shares
1.438% change
6/30/2026
Jana Partners Management, Lp
4,116,099 shares
0% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 21 minutes ago