Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
1333 BUTTERFIELD ROAD, DOWNERS GROVE, IL
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
30 Jul 2026

Federal Signal Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Federal Signal Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

20 May 2026

Federal Signal Corporation reported Regulation FD disclosure

Federal Signal Corporation filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

29 Apr 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Federal Signal Corporation.

29 Apr 2026

Federal Signal Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Federal Signal Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Mar 31, 2026.

29 Apr 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Federal Signal Corporation.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$62.80M
Total assets (USD)$2.44B
Total liabilities (USD)$932.40M
Shareholders' equity (USD)$1.51B
Long-term debt (USD)$211.60M
Debt due within a year (USD)$5.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$670.20M$118.20M$86.10M$1.4010-Q · 30 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$625.60M$99.70M$70.40M$1.1410-Q · 29 Apr 2026
Q4 2025$597.10M$83.50M$60.80MUnavailable10-K · 25 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$555.00M$94.00M$68.10M$1.1110-Q · 30 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$564.60M$97.70M$71.40M$1.1610-Q · 30 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$463.80M$65.70M$46.30M$0.7510-Q · 30 Apr 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $146.67
27.9% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
4
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
0
4 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 140.00–150.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
25
Sep 2026
Maue Richard A
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
108 shares
SEC Form 4
25
Sep 2026
Vaillancourt Eric A.
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
104 shares
SEC Form 4
4
Aug 2026
REICHELDERFER BRENDA
Director
Gift
Unavailable per share
7,650 shares
SEC Form 4
4
Aug 2026
REICHELDERFER BRENDA
Director
Open-market sale
$131.02 per share
6,070 shares
SEC Form 4
4
Aug 2026
Bonina Diane
VP, Gen'l Counsel & Secretary
Option exercise
$42.75 per share
14,856 shares
SEC Form 4
4
Aug 2026
Bonina Diane
VP, Gen'l Counsel & Secretary
Open-market sale
$130.44 per share
14,856 shares
SEC Form 4
3
Aug 2026
Bonina Diane
VP, Gen'l Counsel & Secretary
Open-market sale
$128.75 per share
4,408 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Jun 2026
Vaillancourt Eric A.
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
96 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Jun 2026
Maue Richard A
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
99 shares
SEC Form 4
4
May 2026
SHERMAN JENNIFER L
Director, President & CEO
Tax withholding
$117.49 per share
7,695 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
9,619,456 shares
6.116% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
6,840,396 shares
2.072% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
3,495,003 shares
-4.174% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
2,649,644 shares
-2.512% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
2,446,720 shares
6.041% change
6/30/2026
Capital World Investors
2,244,770 shares
2.719% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,953,082 shares
8.67% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
1,492,118 shares
-9.393% change
6/30/2026
Neuberger Berman Group Llc
1,441,454 shares
3.422% change
6/30/2026
Wasatch Advisors Lp
1,297,257 shares
-4.985% change
9/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 22 hours ago