Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
3501 CORPORATE PARKWAY, CENTER VALLEY, PA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Shift4 Payments, Inc..

6 Aug 2026

Shift4 Payments, Inc. securities registration filing

Shift4 Payments, Inc. filed a registration or prospectus document concerning securities.

6 Aug 2026

Shift4 Payments, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Shift4 Payments, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

Shift4 Payments, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Shift4 Payments, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

30 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Shift4 Payments, Inc..

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$356.00M
Total assets (USD)$8.70B
Total liabilities (USD)$6.96B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$1.62B
Long-term debt (USD)$4.50B
Debt due within a year (USD)$10.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$1.30B$95.00M$22.00MUnavailable10-Q · 6 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$1.12B$50.00M$15.00MUnavailable10-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$1.19B$127.90M$68.20MUnavailable10-K · 27 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$1.18B$114.60M$28.10MUnavailable10-Q · 6 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$966.20M$83.00M$34.00MUnavailable10-Q · 5 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$848.30M$25.00M$17.00MUnavailable10-Q · 29 Apr 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $54.22
34.0% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
10
⏸️
Hold
9
📉
Sell
0
19 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 42.00–94.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
7
Aug 2026
Cruz Christopher Nestor
See Remarks
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
24,854 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Aug 2026
Cruz Christopher Nestor
See Remarks
Tax withholding
$55.61 per share
14,073 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jun 2026
Bakhshandehpour Sam
Director
Grant or award
$41.18 per share
5,100 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jun 2026
Goldsmith-Grover Sarah
Director
Grant or award
$41.18 per share
5,100 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jun 2026
Dallaire Seth
Director
Grant or award
$41.18 per share
5,100 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jun 2026
Davis Karen Roter
Director
Grant or award
$41.18 per share
5,100 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jun 2026
Halkyard Jonathan S
Director
Grant or award
$41.18 per share
5,100 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jun 2026
Disman Nancy
Director
Grant or award
$41.18 per share
7,343 shares
SEC Form 4
5
Jun 2026
Lauber David Taylor
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Tax withholding
$39.29 per share
5,193 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Darlington Partners Capital Management, Lp
7,161,844 shares
8.9% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
6,070,018 shares
-0.827% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
5,584,763 shares
-13.466% change
6/30/2026
Durable Capital Partners Lp
4,423,633 shares
-28.255% change
6/30/2026
Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc
3,058,581 shares
-1.541% change
6/30/2026
Neuberger Berman Group Llc
2,649,220 shares
5.132% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
2,557,320 shares
11.86% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
2,324,424 shares
14.847% change
6/30/2026
Marshall Wace, Llp
2,031,890 shares
6.011% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
1,974,769 shares
-4.46% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 22 hours ago