Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
675 BERING DRIVE, HOUSTON, TX
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
3 Aug 2026

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

23 Jul 2026

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

23 Jul 2026

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

22 Jun 2026

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

21 May 2026

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$1.85B
Total assets (USD)$8.49B
Total liabilities (USD)$5.27B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$3.22B
Long-term debt (USD)$53.85M
Debt due within a year (USD)$215,000

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$3.27B$557.97M$441.60M$12.5310-Q · 23 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$2.87B$485.72M$370.38M$10.5110-Q · 23 Apr 2026
Q4 2025−$4.62B−$678.75M$330.81MUnavailable10-Q · 23 Apr 2026
Q3 2025$2.45B$378.87M$291.62M$8.2510-Q · 23 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$2.17B$299.87M$230.85M$6.5310-Q · 24 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$1.83B$209.10M$169.29M$4.7510-Q · 24 Apr 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $2,162.14
Upside unavailable
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
8
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
0
8 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 1,875.00–2,500.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
26
Aug 2026
Lane Brian E.
Director, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFF.
Open-market sale
$1,608.21 per share
16,024 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Aug 2026
GEORGE WILLIAM III
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Open-market sale
$1,859.65 per share
2,554 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
MYERS FRANKLIN
Director
Open-market sale
$1,693.92 per share
4,000 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Aug 2026
MYERS FRANKLIN
Director
Open-market sale
$1,690.47 per share
3,500 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Jun 2026
MYERS FRANKLIN
Director
Open-market sale
$1,954.47 per share
6,700 shares
SEC Form 4
27
May 2026
Hardy Rhoman J
Director
Open-market sale
$1,900.08 per share
342 shares
SEC Form 4
21
May 2026
MYERS FRANKLIN
Director
Gift
Unavailable per share
273 shares
SEC Form 4
18
May 2026
ANDERSON DARCY
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
105 shares
SEC Form 4
18
May 2026
MYERS FRANKLIN
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
105 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
4,310,126 shares
16.978% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
3,397,683 shares
-3.281% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
2,297,509 shares
0.506% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
1,866,170 shares
-0.798% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
1,659,799 shares
14.507% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
1,537,139 shares
4.434% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,151,350 shares
-7.046% change
6/30/2026
Aqr Capital Management Llc
1,059,017 shares
-5.126% change
6/30/2026
Jpmorgan Chase & Co
838,417 shares
-5.784% change
6/30/2026
Capital World Investors
720,244 shares
-16.81% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 22 hours ago