Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
2795 COTTONWOOD PARKWAY, SUITE 400, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
24 Aug 2026

Extra Space Storage Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Extra Space Storage Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Extra Space Storage Inc..

31 Jul 2026

Extra Space Storage Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Extra Space Storage Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

28 Jul 2026

Extra Space Storage Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Extra Space Storage Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

6 Jul 2026

Extra Space Storage Inc. reported A material agreement

Extra Space Storage Inc. filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, a material financing obligation, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$695.17M
Total assets (USD)$29.66B
Total liabilities (USD)$15.48B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$13.26B
Long-term debt (USD)$560.61M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Real Estate

Company Price Market Cap
WELL - Welltower Inc. $235.98
Yahoo Finance
$170.08B
PLD - Prologis, Inc. $128.69
Yahoo Finance
$122.01B
BN - Brookfield Corporation $37.54
Yahoo Finance
$92.00B
AMT - American Tower Corporation $180.61
Yahoo Finance
$84.16B
BAM - Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. $45.93
Yahoo Finance
$73.36B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$34.90M$392.18M$263.47M$1.2510-Q · 31 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$33.70M$367.55M$240.98M$1.1410-Q · 1 May 2026
Q4 2025$33.99M$370.87M$287.40MUnavailable10-K · 20 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$32.54M$279.12M$166.00M$0.7810-Q · 31 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$32.04M$373.97M$249.73M$1.1810-Q · 1 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$30.91M$388.73M$270.88M$1.2810-Q · 2 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $156.85
11.2% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
7
⏸️
Hold
7
📉
Sell
0
14 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 146.00–172.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
4
Aug 2026
Margolis Joseph D
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Gift
Unavailable per share
27,006 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jul 2026
Dickens Zachary T
EVP, Chief Investment Officer
Tax withholding
$147.29 per share
164 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jul 2026
Springer William N
President
Tax withholding
$147.29 per share
138 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Jul 2026
Norman Jeffrey Jay
Executive VP and CFO
Tax withholding
$147.29 per share
735 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Jun 2026
McNeal Gwyn Goodson
EVP/Chief Legal Officer
Open-market sale
$150.00 per share
3,300 shares
SEC Form 4
14
May 2026
Woolley Kenneth M.
Director
Grant or award
$142.19 per share
1,407 shares
SEC Form 4
14
May 2026
PITTMAN RAYMOND J
Director
Grant or award
$142.19 per share
1,407 shares
SEC Form 4
14
May 2026
Maggelet Crystal Call
Director
Grant or award
$142.19 per share
1,407 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
34,506,450 shares
0.22% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
22,947,440 shares
2.038% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
18,616,459 shares
1.265% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
13,807,439 shares
0.314% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
13,558,465 shares
-0.986% change
6/30/2026
Cohen & Steers, Inc.
12,896,053 shares
-21.425% change
6/30/2026
Norges Bank
9,300,678 shares
-0.695% change
6/30/2026
Capital Research Global Investors
6,300,111 shares
0.734% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
6,139,183 shares
0.879% change
6/30/2026
Principal Financial Group Inc
6,057,187 shares
-5.803% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago