Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
1100 PARK PLACE, SAN MATEO, CA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
25 Sep 2026

Essex Property Trust, Inc. reported A material agreement

Essex Property Trust, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, a material financing obligation.

11 Sep 2026

Essex Property Trust, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

Essex Property Trust, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure.

30 Jul 2026

Essex Property Trust, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Essex Property Trust, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

29 Jul 2026

Essex Property Trust, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Essex Property Trust, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

29 May 2026

Essex Property Trust, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

Essex Property Trust, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$58.33M
Total assets (USD)$12.90B
Total liabilities (USD)$7.39B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$5.32B
Long-term debt (USD)$6.39B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Real Estate

Company Price Market Cap
WELL - Welltower Inc. $235.98
Yahoo Finance
$170.08B
PLD - Prologis, Inc. $128.69
Yahoo Finance
$122.01B
BN - Brookfield Corporation $37.54
Yahoo Finance
$92.00B
AMT - American Tower Corporation $180.61
Yahoo Finance
$84.16B
BAM - Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. $45.93
Yahoo Finance
$73.36B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$2.32M$109.37M$66.93M$0.9710-Q · 30 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$2.31M$155.19M$112.21M$1.6510-Q · 29 Apr 2026
Q4 2025$2.30M$152.14M$85.75MUnavailable10-K · 20 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$2.36M$210.40M$172.72M$2.5610-Q · 30 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$2.22M$279.70M$231.53M$3.4410-Q · 30 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$2.49M$257.08M$212.78M$3.1610-Q · 30 Apr 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $299.30
Upside unavailable
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
7
⏸️
Hold
8
📉
Sell
1
16 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 275.00–330.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
27
May 2026
Kasaris Mary
Director
Open-market sale
$279.45 per share
600 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
GUERICKE KEITH R
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
633 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
Arabia John V
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
633 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
MARCUS GEORGE M
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,117 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
Johnson Amal M
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
633 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
HAWTHORNE MARIA R
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
633 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
Kasaris Mary
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
633 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
LYONS IRVING F III
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
633 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
10,296,863 shares
-0.45% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
7,430,141 shares
2.407% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
5,490,501 shares
0.045% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
5,211,810 shares
-0.262% change
6/30/2026
Cohen & Steers, Inc.
4,914,673 shares
1.477% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
4,202,889 shares
0.11% change
6/30/2026
Price T Rowe Associates Inc /Md/
3,357,197 shares
0.253% change
6/30/2026
Principal Financial Group Inc
2,092,902 shares
25.471% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,953,203 shares
1.494% change
6/30/2026
Norges Bank
1,607,742 shares
82.372% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago