Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
CLARENDON HOUSE, HAMILTON, D0
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
7 Aug 2026

Essent Group Ltd. filed Form 10-Q

Essent Group Ltd. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

7 Aug 2026

Essent Group Ltd. reported Operating or financial results

Essent Group Ltd. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Essent Group Ltd..

8 May 2026

Essent Group Ltd. filed Form 10-Q

Essent Group Ltd. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Mar 31, 2026.

8 May 2026

Essent Group Ltd. reported Operating or financial results

Essent Group Ltd. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$64.95M
Total assets (USD)$7.59B
Total liabilities (USD)$1.93B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$5.66B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$362.69MUnavailable$189.71M$2.0810-Q · 7 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$336.07MUnavailable$171.80M$1.8210-Q · 8 May 2026
Q4 2025$312.40MUnavailable$154.98MUnavailable10-K · 18 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$311.83MUnavailable$164.22M$1.6710-Q · 7 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$319.14MUnavailable$195.34M$1.9310-Q · 8 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$317.56MUnavailable$175.43M$1.6910-Q · 9 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $73.00
Upside unavailable
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
2
⏸️
Hold
4
📉
Sell
0
6 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 66.00–80.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
15
Sep 2026
WEINSTOCK DAVID B
SVP and CFO
Open-market sale
$68.54 per share
5,500 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Sep 2026
KASMAR ROY JAMES
Director
Gift
Unavailable per share
5,250 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Sep 2026
KASMAR ROY JAMES
Director
Open-market sale
$68.71 per share
4,837 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
12,427,447 shares
3.951% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
11,987,945 shares
0.717% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
7,579,062 shares
2.763% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
5,415,221 shares
0.988% change
6/30/2026
Capital World Investors
4,538,937 shares
-3.341% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
3,990,051 shares
-2.068% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
3,910,208 shares
2.967% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
2,915,486 shares
-42.764% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
2,846,254 shares
2.594% change
6/30/2026
Norges Bank
2,650,724 shares
10.808% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago