Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
ONE ENERGY PLAZA, DETROIT, MI
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
28 Sep 2026

DTE Energy Company reported Regulation FD disclosure

DTE Energy Company filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

8 Sep 2026

DTE Energy Company reported Regulation FD disclosure

DTE Energy Company filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

4 Sep 2026

DTE Energy Company reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

DTE Energy Company filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

12 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in DTE Energy Company.

31 Jul 2026

DTE Energy Company reported Operating or financial results

DTE Energy Company filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$238.00M
Total assets (USD)$55.11B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$12.32B
Long-term debt (USD)$25.31B
Debt due within a year (USD)$465.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Utilities

Company Price Market Cap
NEE - NextEra Energy, Inc. $78.28
Yahoo Finance
$163.29B
SO - The Southern Company $90.53
Yahoo Finance
$104.14B
DUK - Duke Energy Corporation $121.20
Yahoo Finance
$94.50B
CEG - Constellation Energy Corporation $263.67
Yahoo Finance
$93.42B
WM - Waste Management, Inc. $230.28
Yahoo Finance
$92.05B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q1 2018$3.75B$504.00M$361.00M$2.0010-Q · 25 Apr 2018
Q4 2017$3.27B$372.00M$287.00M$1.6010-K · 16 Feb 2018
Q3 2017$3.25B$434.00M$270.00M$1.5110-Q · 25 Oct 2017
Q2 2017$2.86B$320.00M$177.00M$0.9910-Q · 26 Jul 2017
Q1 2017$3.24B$585.00M$400.00M$2.2310-Q · 26 Apr 2017
Q4 2016$2.87B$301.00M$131.00M$0.7310-K · 9 Feb 2017

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $148.56
Upside unavailable
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
6
⏸️
Hold
3
📉
Sell
0
9 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 135.00–165.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
1
Sep 2026
Lauer Trevor F
Vice Chairman & Group Pres.
Open-market sale
$135.71 per share
5,000 shares
SEC Form 4
14
May 2026
Muschong Lisa A.
VP, Corp Sec & Chief of Staff
Open-market sale
$143.72 per share
1,000 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
26,305,533 shares
3.001% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
25,695,899 shares
14.562% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
12,568,029 shares
0.641% change
6/30/2026
Capital Research Global Investors
12,496,338 shares
-12.067% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
11,231,634 shares
1.068% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
11,182,982 shares
-5.734% change
6/30/2026
Capital World Investors
9,990,302 shares
-8.626% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
5,870,599 shares
1.57% change
6/30/2026
Ameriprise Financial Inc
5,606,302 shares
-2.5% change
6/30/2026
Jupiter Topco Llc
3,132,273 shares
New% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago