Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
1341 HORTON CIRCLE, ARLINGTON, TX
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
15 Sep 2026

D.R. Horton, Inc. reported Another company event

D.R. Horton, Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event.

10 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in D.R. Horton, Inc..

27 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in D.R. Horton, Inc..

23 Jul 2026

D.R. Horton, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

D.R. Horton, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

21 Jul 2026

D.R. Horton, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

D.R. Horton, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$2.08B
Total assets (USD)$36.51B
Total liabilities (USD)$12.10B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$23.82B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$9.23BUnavailable$904.90M$3.2010-Q · 23 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$7.56BUnavailable$647.90M$2.2410-Q · 23 Apr 2026
Q4 2025$6.89BUnavailable$594.80M$2.0310-Q · 22 Jan 2026
Q2 2025$9.23BUnavailable$1.02B$3.3610-Q · 23 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$7.73BUnavailable$810.40M$2.5810-Q · 23 Apr 2025
Q4 2024$7.61BUnavailable$844.90M$2.6110-Q · 23 Jan 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $153.83
9.7% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
3
⏸️
Hold
9
📉
Sell
2
14 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 119.00–206.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
8
Sep 2026
Murray Michael J
EVP and COO
Gift
Unavailable per share
5,000 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Aug 2026
Smith Barbara
Director
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
264 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Aug 2026
CROWLEY ELAINE D
Director
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
264 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Aug 2026
CROW M CHAD
Director
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
264 shares
SEC Form 4
22
Apr 2026
WHEAT BILL W
EVP and CFO
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
5,110 shares
SEC Form 4
22
Apr 2026
WHEAT BILL W
EVP and CFO
Tax withholding
$162.95 per share
3,920 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Apr 2026
Miller Maribess L
Director
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
139 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Apr 2026
CARSON BENJAMIN SR
Director
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
683 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Apr 2026
ANDERSON BRADLEY S
Director
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
139 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Apr 2026
WHEAT BILL W
EVP and CFO
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
1,580 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Capital World Investors
37,280,759 shares
0.933% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
32,718,417 shares
-0.918% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
24,974,471 shares
-10.303% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
16,937,322 shares
-1.649% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
12,400,299 shares
-1.323% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
12,077,744 shares
1.839% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
9,440,491 shares
-3.309% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
7,224,096 shares
-0.698% change
6/30/2026
Capital Research Global Investors
5,686,635 shares
22.09% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
3,696,034 shares
-3.846% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago