Management Credibility Analysis
Upcoming Catalysts
Verified event feedCompany profile
No description available
- Chief executive
- Not disclosed
- Headquarters
- 100 MISSION RIDGE, GOODLETTSVILLE, TN
- Founded
- Not disclosed
📈 Company Timeline
Dollar General Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event
Dollar General Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Dollar General Corporation filed Form 10-Q
Dollar General Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jul 31, 2026.
Dollar General Corporation reported Operating or financial results
Dollar General Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Large-holder ownership filing
A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Dollar General Corporation.
Large-holder ownership filing
A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Dollar General Corporation.
Capital Structure & Financial Position
Financial strength and liquidity analysisSource: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated
Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary
| Company | Price | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. |
$262.37
Yahoo Finance |
$2.83T |
| WMT - Walmart Inc. |
$117.80
Yahoo Finance |
$934.60B |
| V - Visa Inc. |
$407.85
Yahoo Finance |
$728.73B |
| MA - Mastercard Incorporated |
$620.80
Yahoo Finance |
$543.83B |
| COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation |
$990.62
Yahoo Finance |
$438.97B |
📋 Corporate Actions
Recent and upcoming corporate eventsFinancials
Financial statements and key metrics analysis| Quarter | Revenue (USD) | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS (USD) | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $11.29B | $769.16M | $550.32M | $2.48 | 10-Q · 27 Aug 2026 |
| Q1 2026 | $10.79B | $638.52M | $444.13M | $2.00 | 10-Q · 2 Jun 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | $10.91B | $606.28M | $426.30M | Unavailable | 10-K · 20 Mar 2026 |
| Q3 2025 | $10.65B | $425.85M | $282.66M | $1.28 | 10-Q · 4 Dec 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | $10.73B | $595.43M | $411.43M | $1.86 | 10-Q · 27 Aug 2026 |
| Q1 2025 | $10.44B | $576.11M | $391.93M | $1.78 | 10-Q · 2 Jun 2026 |
Analyst Consensus
Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 123.00–176.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.
💰 Upcoming Dividends
Next dividend paymentsGuidance Evolution
💼 Director Transactions
Recent insider activityTop Shareholders
Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago