Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
100 MISSION RIDGE, GOODLETTSVILLE, TN
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
28 Aug 2026

Dollar General Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Dollar General Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

27 Aug 2026

Dollar General Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Dollar General Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jul 31, 2026.

27 Aug 2026

Dollar General Corporation reported Operating or financial results

Dollar General Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

7 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Dollar General Corporation.

31 Jul 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Dollar General Corporation.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$1.59B
Total assets (USD)$32.17B
Total liabilities (USD)$22.88B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$9.29B
Long-term debt (USD)$5.99B
Debt due within a year (USD)$750.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$11.29B$769.16M$550.32M$2.4810-Q · 27 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$10.79B$638.52M$444.13M$2.0010-Q · 2 Jun 2026
Q4 2025$10.91B$606.28M$426.30MUnavailable10-K · 20 Mar 2026
Q3 2025$10.65B$425.85M$282.66M$1.2810-Q · 4 Dec 2025
Q2 2025$10.73B$595.43M$411.43M$1.8610-Q · 27 Aug 2026
Q1 2025$10.44B$576.11M$391.93M$1.7810-Q · 2 Jun 2026

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $147.22
9.7% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
9
⏸️
Hold
9
📉
Sell
0
18 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 123.00–176.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
3
Sep 2026
REARDON KATHLEEN A
EVP & Chief People Officer
Open-market sale
$131.33 per share
5,578 shares
SEC Form 4
28
May 2026
Hicks Gregory H
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,647 shares
SEC Form 4
28
May 2026
Scarlett Kathleen
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,647 shares
SEC Form 4
28
May 2026
Scarlett Kathleen
Director
Disposition to the company
$109.90 per share
0 shares
SEC Form 4
28
May 2026
SANTANA RALPH E
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,647 shares
SEC Form 4
28
May 2026
SANTANA RALPH E
Director
Disposition to the company
$109.90 per share
0 shares
SEC Form 4
28
May 2026
Sandler Debra A.
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,647 shares
SEC Form 4
28
May 2026
Sandler Debra A.
Director
Disposition to the company
$109.90 per share
0 shares
SEC Form 4
28
May 2026
ROWLAND DAVID P
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,647 shares
SEC Form 4
28
May 2026
McGuire Timothy I
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,647 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
27,309,045 shares
1.534% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
22,967,085 shares
-9.454% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
14,390,108 shares
0.593% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
11,534,271 shares
5.459% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
10,721,256 shares
-4.094% change
6/30/2026
Pzena Investment Management Llc
10,222,060 shares
48.199% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
5,933,054 shares
1.544% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
4,561,089 shares
66.179% change
6/30/2026
Aqr Capital Management Llc
4,527,793 shares
-12.339% change
6/30/2026
First Eagle Investment Management, Llc
4,500,001 shares
0.996% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago