Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
2277 PLAZA DRIVE, SUGAR LAND, TX
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
8 Sep 2026

CVR Energy, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

CVR Energy, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

29 Jul 2026

CVR Energy, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

CVR Energy, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

29 Jul 2026

CVR Energy, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

CVR Energy, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

22 Jun 2026

CVR Energy, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

CVR Energy, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

5 Jun 2026

CVR Energy, Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

CVR Energy, Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$737.00M
Total assets (USD)$4.08B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$525.00M
Long-term debt (USD)$1.70B
Debt due within a year (USD)$0

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Energy

Company Price Market Cap
XOM - Exxon Mobil Corporation $178.09
Yahoo Finance
$732.29B
CVX - Chevron Corporation $224.88
Yahoo Finance
$444.31B
SHEL - Shell plc $105.38
Yahoo Finance
$291.49B
BHP - BHP Group Limited $81.32
Yahoo Finance
$206.71B
TTE - TotalEnergies SE $90.66
Yahoo Finance
$197.80B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$2.74B$78.00M−$3.00M−$0.0310-Q · 29 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$1.98B−$145.00M−$192.00M−$1.9110-Q · 29 Apr 2026
Q4 2025$1.81B−$95.00M−$110.00MUnavailable10-K · 18 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$1.94B$512.00M$374.00M$3.7210-Q · 30 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$1.76B−$103.00M−$114.00M−$1.1410-Q · 31 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$1.65B−$131.00M−$123.00M−$1.2210-Q · 29 Apr 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Sell
Target: $50.50
-18.4% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
0
⏸️
Hold
1
📉
Sell
3
4 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 47.00–53.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
24
Feb 2026
ICAHN CARL C
10% owner
Open-market purchase
$21.41 per share
275,012 shares
SEC Form 4
23
Feb 2026
ICAHN CARL C
10% owner
Open-market purchase
$20.75 per share
244,940 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Feb 2026
ICAHN CARL C
10% owner
Open-market purchase
$20.78 per share
263,452 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Dec 2025
Conaway Jeffrey D.
VP, CAO & Corp. Controller
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
7,059 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Dec 2025
Conaway Jeffrey D.
VP, CAO & Corp. Controller
Disposition to the company
$33.98 per share
7,059 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Dec 2025
Johnson Charles Douglas
EVP & Chief Commercial Officer
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
19,951 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Dec 2025
Johnson Charles Douglas
EVP & Chief Commercial Officer
Disposition to the company
$33.98 per share
19,951 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Dec 2025
Wright Michael H. Jr.
EVP & Chief Operating Officer
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
22,902 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Dec 2025
Wright Michael H. Jr.
EVP & Chief Operating Officer
Disposition to the company
$33.98 per share
22,902 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Dec 2025
Buhrig Melissa M
EVP, General Counsel & Sec.
Option exercise
Unavailable per share
27,967 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Icahn Carl C
71,201,875 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
5,201,944 shares
8.559% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
3,705,809 shares
2.971% change
12/31/2025
State Street Corp
2,153,498 shares
11.024% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
2,079,500 shares
-4.864% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
2,051,847 shares
7.536% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
1,352,771 shares
0.529% change
6/30/2026
Allianz Asset Management Gmbh
945,324 shares
-4.755% change
6/30/2026
Jane Street Group, Llc
889,558 shares
7236.561% change
6/30/2026
Castleknight Management Lp
876,573 shares
-7.577% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago