Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
5300 TOWN AND COUNTRY BLVD, FRISCO, TX
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
1 Sep 2026

Comstock Resources, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

Comstock Resources, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

30 Jul 2026

Comstock Resources, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Comstock Resources, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

29 Jul 2026

Comstock Resources, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Comstock Resources, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

16 Jun 2026

Comstock Resources, Inc. reported Another company event

Comstock Resources, Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

3 Jun 2026

Comstock Resources, Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

Comstock Resources, Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$45.01M
Total assets (USD)$7.52B
Total liabilities (USD)$4.36B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$2.58B
Long-term debt (USD)$3.10B
Debt due within a year (USD)$195.64M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Energy

Company Price Market Cap
XOM - Exxon Mobil Corporation $178.09
Yahoo Finance
$732.29B
CVX - Chevron Corporation $224.88
Yahoo Finance
$444.31B
SHEL - Shell plc $105.38
Yahoo Finance
$291.49B
BHP - BHP Group Limited $81.32
Yahoo Finance
$206.71B
TTE - TotalEnergies SE $90.66
Yahoo Finance
$197.80B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$353.28M$22.58M$8.77M$0.0310-Q · 30 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$587.35M$174.89M$107.45M$0.3810-Q · 6 May 2026
Q4 2025$787.32M$380.03M$280.92MUnavailable10-K · 19 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$449.85M$50.21M$111.13M$0.4010-Q · 4 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$470.26M$89.45M$124.84M$0.4410-Q · 31 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$512.85M$126.17M−$121.28M−$0.4010-Q · 1 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $15.58
10.3% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
1
⏸️
Hold
9
📉
Sell
3
13 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 11.00–23.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
6
Jun 2026
Sanders LaRae Lynn
Vice President of Land
Tax withholding
$13.00 per share
1,054 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Jun 2026
PRESLEY DANIEL K
VP of Accounting
Tax withholding
$13.00 per share
1,092 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Jun 2026
Newell Clifford Doyle III
Chief Commercial Officer
Tax withholding
$13.00 per share
2,651 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Jun 2026
Mills Ronald Eugene
VP of Finance. and IR
Tax withholding
$13.00 per share
1,189 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Jun 2026
McGough Patrick
Vice President of Operations
Tax withholding
$13.00 per share
1,127 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Jun 2026
Harrison Daniel S
Chief Operating Officer
Tax withholding
$13.00 per share
6,693 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Jun 2026
Claunch Brian Christopher
VP of Financial Reporting
Tax withholding
$13.00 per share
1,251 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Jun 2026
BURNS ROLAND O
Director, President & CFO
Tax withholding
$13.00 per share
24,405 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
11,835,338 shares
1.444% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
11,676,185 shares
3.689% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
8,443,068 shares
-1.317% change
12/31/2025
State Street Corp
5,336,565 shares
2.72% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
4,777,434 shares
1.165% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
3,364,199 shares
0.792% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
2,637,411 shares
68.191% change
6/30/2026
American Century Companies Inc
2,483,054 shares
4.651% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,920,176 shares
4.12% change
6/30/2026
Goldman Sachs Group Inc
1,522,625 shares
27.091% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago