Management Credibility Analysis
Upcoming Catalysts
Verified event feedCompany profile
No description available
- Chief executive
- Not disclosed
- Headquarters
- 1111 LOUISIANA ST., HOUSTON, TX
- Founded
- Not disclosed
📈 Company Timeline
CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reported A material agreement
CenterPoint Energy, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, a material financing obligation, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reported An acquisition or sale of significant assets
CenterPoint Energy, Inc. filed an 8-K covering an acquisition or sale of significant assets, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reported Another company event
CenterPoint Energy, Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event.
CenterPoint Energy, Inc. reported A material agreement
CenterPoint Energy, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, the end of a material agreement, a material financing obligation, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Large-holder ownership filing
A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in CenterPoint Energy, Inc..
Capital Structure & Financial Position
Financial strength and liquidity analysisSource: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated
Peer Comparison - Utilities
| Company | Price | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| NEE - NextEra Energy, Inc. |
$78.28
Yahoo Finance |
$163.29B |
| SO - The Southern Company |
$90.53
Yahoo Finance |
$104.14B |
| DUK - Duke Energy Corporation |
$121.20
Yahoo Finance |
$94.50B |
| CEG - Constellation Energy Corporation |
$263.67
Yahoo Finance |
$93.42B |
| WM - Waste Management, Inc. |
$230.28
Yahoo Finance |
$92.05B |
📋 Corporate Actions
Recent and upcoming corporate eventsFinancials
Financial statements and key metrics analysis| Quarter | Revenue (USD) | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS (USD) | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $2.98B | $658.00M | $316.00M | $0.48 | 10-Q · 23 Apr 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | $2.44B | $542.00M | $264.00M | Unavailable | 10-K · 19 Feb 2026 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.99B | $502.00M | $293.00M | $0.45 | 10-Q · 23 Oct 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | $1.95B | $417.00M | $198.00M | $0.30 | 10-Q · 24 Jul 2025 |
| Q1 2025 | $2.96B | $649.00M | $297.00M | $0.45 | 10-Q · 24 Apr 2025 |
| Q4 2024 | $2.20B | $483.00M | $248.00M | Unavailable | 10-K · 20 Feb 2025 |
Analyst Consensus
Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 38.00–49.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.
💰 Upcoming Dividends
Next dividend paymentsGuidance Evolution
💼 Director Transactions
Recent insider activityTop Shareholders
Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago