Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
CNA, CHICAGO, IL
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
3 Aug 2026

CNA Financial Corporation filed Form 10-Q

CNA Financial Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

3 Aug 2026

CNA Financial Corporation reported Operating or financial results

CNA Financial Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

7 May 2026

CNA Financial Corporation securities registration filing

CNA Financial Corporation filed a registration or prospectus document concerning securities.

4 May 2026

CNA Financial Corporation filed Form 10-Q

CNA Financial Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Mar 31, 2026.

4 May 2026

CNA Financial Corporation reported Operating or financial results

CNA Financial Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Total assets (USD)$69.87B
Total liabilities (USD)$58.69B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$11.19B
Long-term debt (USD)$2.97B
Debt due within a year (USD)$0

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$367.00MUnavailable$321.00M$1.1810-Q · 3 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$374.00MUnavailable$211.00M$0.7810-Q · 4 May 2026
Q4 2025$389.00MUnavailable$302.00MUnavailable10-K · 10 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$393.00MUnavailable$403.00M$1.4810-Q · 3 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$398.00MUnavailable$299.00M$1.1010-Q · 4 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$397.00MUnavailable$274.00M$1.0010-Q · 5 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Sell
Target: $45.00
-7.0% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
0
⏸️
Hold
0
📉
Sell
1
1 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 45.00–45.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
4
Aug 2026
James Mark Steven
EVP, Chief Risk & Rein Off
Open-market sale
$53.15 per share
8,273 shares
SEC Form 4
4
Aug 2026
Franzetti Daniel Paul
EVP & CAO
Open-market sale
$53.09 per share
22,656 shares
SEC Form 4
19
Mar 2026
Neuenschwander Jeffrey John
SVP & General Counsel
Open-market sale
$45.97 per share
3,287 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Mar 2026
Worman Douglas
Director, Chairman and CEO
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
106,075 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Mar 2026
Worman Douglas
Director, Chairman and CEO
Tax withholding
$47.03 per share
37,062 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Mar 2026
James Mark Steven
EVP, Chief Risk & Rein Off
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
14,451 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Mar 2026
James Mark Steven
EVP, Chief Risk & Rein Off
Tax withholding
$47.03 per share
6,791 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Mar 2026
LINDQUIST SCOTT R
EVP & CFO
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
37,232 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Mar 2026
LINDQUIST SCOTT R
EVP & CFO
Tax withholding
$47.03 per share
18,603 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Mar 2026
Franzetti Daniel Paul
EVP & CAO
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
33,094 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Loews Corp
248,414,738 shares
0% change
6/30/2026
Aqr Capital Management Llc
2,826,611 shares
-6.963% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
1,649,720 shares
-7.483% change
6/30/2026
First Trust Advisors Lp
1,044,668 shares
-50.28% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
975,788 shares
118.912% change
6/30/2026
Quantinno Capital Management Lp
867,250 shares
26.56% change
6/30/2026
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc
820,488 shares
8.368% change
6/30/2026
Two Sigma Investments, Lp
811,624 shares
-7.983% change
6/30/2026
River Road Asset Management, Llc
802,360 shares
-5.404% change
6/30/2026
Corda Investment Management, Llc.
753,707 shares
3.217% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago