Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
ONE ENERGY PLAZA, JACKSON, MI
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
28 Jul 2026

CMS Energy Corporation filed Form 10-Q

CMS Energy Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

28 Jul 2026

CMS Energy Corporation reported Operating or financial results

CMS Energy Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

3 Jun 2026

CMS Energy Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

CMS Energy Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

13 May 2026

CMS Energy Corporation reported Another company event

CMS Energy Corporation filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

13 May 2026

CMS Energy Corporation reported A charter or bylaws change

CMS Energy Corporation filed an 8-K covering a charter or bylaws change, shareholder voting results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$241.00M
Total assets (USD)$40.91B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$9.77B
Long-term debt (USD)$18.17B
Debt due within a year (USD)$864.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Utilities

Company Price Market Cap
NEE - NextEra Energy, Inc. $78.28
Yahoo Finance
$163.29B
SO - The Southern Company $90.53
Yahoo Finance
$104.14B
DUK - Duke Energy Corporation $121.20
Yahoo Finance
$94.50B
CEG - Constellation Energy Corporation $263.67
Yahoo Finance
$93.42B
WM - Waste Management, Inc. $230.28
Yahoo Finance
$92.05B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$1.81B$264.00M$120.00M$0.3710-Q · 28 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$2.68B$490.00M$340.00M$1.1010-Q · 28 Apr 2026
Q4 2025$2.13B$435.00M$289.00MUnavailable10-K · 10 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$1.98B$481.00M$277.00M$0.9210-Q · 30 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$1.80B$317.00M$201.00M$0.6610-Q · 31 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$2.40B$494.00M$304.00M$1.0110-Q · 24 Apr 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $77.75
13.6% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
7
⏸️
Hold
6
📉
Sell
0
13 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 72.00–84.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
31
Jul 2026
MADDIPATI SRIKANTH
EVP/CFO
Open-market purchase
$72.46 per share
200 shares
SEC Form 4
15
Jun 2026
MADDIPATI SRIKANTH
EVP/CFO
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
10,184 shares
SEC Form 4
26
May 2026
Hofmeister Brandon J.
Senior Vice President
Open-market sale
$74.31 per share
3,000 shares
SEC Form 4
8
May 2026
Wright Laura
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,411 shares
SEC Form 4
8
May 2026
TANSKI RONALD J
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,411 shares
SEC Form 4
8
May 2026
RUSSELL JOHN G
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,411 shares
SEC Form 4
8
May 2026
Keyes Richard Patrick
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,411 shares
SEC Form 4
8
May 2026
Sznewajs John G
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,411 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
40,672,292 shares
3.835% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
33,068,880 shares
-1.474% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
20,166,948 shares
1.457% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
19,050,893 shares
1.37% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
17,705,946 shares
-2.172% change
6/30/2026
Jpmorgan Chase & Co
16,409,389 shares
3.597% change
6/30/2026
Wellington Management Group Llp
12,158,296 shares
82.668% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
8,740,533 shares
2.49% change
6/30/2026
Deutsche Bank Ag\
8,082,021 shares
4.347% change
6/30/2026
Dz Bank Ag Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt
7,882,550 shares
-3.106% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago