Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
500 JACKSON ST, COLUMBUS, IN
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
7 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Cummins Inc..

4 Aug 2026

Cummins Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Cummins Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

4 Aug 2026

Cummins Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Cummins Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

14 May 2026

Cummins Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

Cummins Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

12 May 2026

Cummins Inc. securities registration filing

Cummins Inc. filed a registration or prospectus document concerning securities.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$3.18B
Total assets (USD)$35.63B
Total liabilities (USD)$21.72B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$12.85B
Long-term debt (USD)$1.52B
Debt due within a year (USD)$151.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$9.46B$1.28B$968.00M$6.7310-Q · 4 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$8.40B$949.00M$680.00M$4.7110-Q · 5 May 2026
Q4 2025$8.54B$813.00M$620.00MUnavailable10-K · 10 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$8.32B$852.00M$559.00M$3.8610-Q · 6 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$8.64B$1.23B$928.00M$6.4310-Q · 5 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$8.17B$1.13B$850.00M$5.9610-Q · 5 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $702.64
31.0% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
8
⏸️
Hold
2
📉
Sell
0
10 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 557.00–781.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
24
Aug 2026
Newsome Earl
VP - Chief Information Officer
Open-market sale
$572.22 per share
698 shares
SEC Form 4
19
May 2026
Merritt Brett Michael
V.P & Pres. - Engine Business
Gift
Unavailable per share
218 shares
SEC Form 4
14
May 2026
JACKSON DONALD G
VP - Treasury & Tax
Open-market sale
$710.92 per share
730 shares
SEC Form 4
13
May 2026
Fetch Bonnie J
EVP & President - Operations
Gift
Unavailable per share
155 shares
SEC Form 4
13
May 2026
Stoner Nathan R
VP - China ABO
Gift
Unavailable per share
600 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
Belske Gary L
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
306 shares
SEC Form 4
12
May 2026
Di Leo Allen Bruno V
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
306 shares
SEC Form 4
11
May 2026
Fetch Bonnie J
EVP & President - Operations
Open-market sale
$702.66 per share
643 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
17,746,775 shares
0.558% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
11,503,261 shares
-2.807% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
9,010,359 shares
0.383% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
7,534,991 shares
0.493% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
6,908,874 shares
1.486% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
6,085,944 shares
12.115% change
6/30/2026
Fisher Asset Management, Llc
3,595,361 shares
2.811% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
3,229,444 shares
-13.798% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
3,107,922 shares
1.351% change
6/30/2026
Bank Of America Corp /De/
1,974,668 shares
12.373% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago