Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
222 W. LAS COLINAS BLVD., SUITE 900N, IRVING, TX
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
16 Sep 2026

Celanese Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Celanese Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

12 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Celanese Corporation.

5 Aug 2026

Celanese Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Celanese Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

4 Aug 2026

Celanese Corporation reported Regulation FD disclosure

Celanese Corporation filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

4 Aug 2026

Celanese Corporation reported Operating or financial results

Celanese Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$1.51B
Total assets (USD)$21.41B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$4.17B
Long-term debt (USD)$12.01B
Debt due within a year (USD)$1.31B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$2.75B$276.00M$125.00M$1.1310-Q · 5 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$2.34B$214.00M$44.00M$0.4010-Q · 6 May 2026
Q4 2025$2.20B$93.00M$19.00MUnavailable10-K · 24 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$2.42B−$1.28B−$1.36B−$12.3910-Q · 7 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$2.53B$231.00M$197.00M$1.8010-Q · 11 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$2.39B$165.00M−$24.00M−$0.2210-Q · 6 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $59.00
24.2% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
7
⏸️
Hold
6
📉
Sell
0
13 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 46.00–76.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
14
Aug 2026
Kyrish Chuck
SVP & CFO
Open-market purchase
$45.52 per share
2,300 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Duffie Ashley B
SVP & GC
Open-market purchase
$45.60 per share
600 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Murray Mark Christopher
SVP - Acetyls
Open-market purchase
$45.52 per share
2,153 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Aug 2026
GALANTE EDWARD G
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
1,930 shares
SEC Form 4
11
May 2026
Chinn Bruce E.
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,975 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Dodge & Cox
15,282,234 shares
-0.415% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
13,362,500 shares
2.09% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
11,840,341 shares
0.77% change
12/31/2025
Norges Bank
9,342,811 shares
1870.479% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
6,526,630 shares
4.065% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
4,967,520 shares
0.429% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
4,012,227 shares
1.301% change
6/30/2026
Capital Research Global Investors
3,752,356 shares
-20.11% change
6/30/2026
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.
3,519,087 shares
-5.37% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
3,474,164 shares
58.838% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago