Management Credibility Analysis
Upcoming Catalysts
Verified event feedCompany profile
No description available
- Chief executive
- Not disclosed
- Headquarters
- 5205 N. O'CONNOR BOULEVARD, IRVING, TX
- Founded
- Not disclosed
📈 Company Timeline
Caterpillar Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event
Caterpillar Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Caterpillar Inc. reported A material agreement
Caterpillar Inc. filed an 8-K covering a material agreement, a material financing obligation, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Caterpillar Inc. filed Form 10-Q
Caterpillar Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.
Caterpillar Inc. reported Operating or financial results
Caterpillar Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Caterpillar Inc. reported Shareholder voting results
Caterpillar Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Capital Structure & Financial Position
Financial strength and liquidity analysisSource: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated
Peer Comparison - Industrials
| Company | Price | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| TSLA - Tesla, Inc. |
$386.47
Yahoo Finance |
$1.53T |
| RTX - RTX Corporation |
$193.79
Yahoo Finance |
$261.18B |
| TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. |
$694.02
Yahoo Finance |
$256.61B |
| UNP - Union Pacific Corporation |
$289.49
Yahoo Finance |
$171.98B |
| DHR - Danaher Corporation |
$233.86
Yahoo Finance |
$164.40B |
📋 Corporate Actions
Recent and upcoming corporate eventsFinancials
Financial statements and key metrics analysis| Quarter | Revenue (USD) | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS (USD) | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $20.54B | $4.30B | $3.59B | $7.77 | 10-Q · 5 Aug 2026 |
| Q1 2026 | $17.42B | $3.09B | $2.55B | $5.47 | 10-Q · 6 May 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | $19.13B | $2.66B | $2.40B | Unavailable | 8-K · 26 Mar 2026 |
| Q3 2025 | $17.64B | $3.05B | $2.30B | $4.88 | 10-Q · 3 Nov 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | $16.57B | $2.86B | $2.18B | $4.62 | 10-Q · 6 Aug 2025 |
| Q1 2025 | $14.25B | $2.58B | $2.00B | $4.20 | 10-Q · 7 May 2025 |
Analyst Consensus
Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 850.00–1,155.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.
💰 Upcoming Dividends
Next dividend paymentsGuidance Evolution
💼 Director Transactions
Recent insider activityTop Shareholders
Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago