Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
800 MAIN STREET, LYNCHBURG, VA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
3 Aug 2026

BWX Technologies, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

BWX Technologies, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

3 Aug 2026

BWX Technologies, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

BWX Technologies, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

5 May 2026

BWX Technologies, Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

BWX Technologies, Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

4 May 2026

BWX Technologies, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

BWX Technologies, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Mar 31, 2026.

4 May 2026

BWX Technologies, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

BWX Technologies, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$608.20M
Total assets (USD)$4.42B
Total liabilities (USD)$3.09B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$1.33B
Long-term debt (USD)$2.02B
Debt due within a year (USD)$0

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Industrials

Company Price Market Cap
TSLA - Tesla, Inc. $386.47
Yahoo Finance
$1.53T
CAT - Caterpillar Inc. $733.82
Yahoo Finance
$337.32B
RTX - RTX Corporation $193.79
Yahoo Finance
$261.18B
TMO - Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. $694.02
Yahoo Finance
$256.61B
UNP - Union Pacific Corporation $289.49
Yahoo Finance
$171.98B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$901.63M$114.14M$89.01M$0.9710-Q/A · 5 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$860.22M$106.69M$91.07M$0.9910-Q · 4 May 2026
Q4 2025$885.84M$92.06M$92.99M$1.0110-K · 23 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$866.29M$113.35M$82.11M$0.8910-Q · 3 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$764.04M$102.42M$78.39M$0.8510-Q · 4 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$682.26M$96.63M$75.46M$0.8210-Q · 5 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $206.30
53.6% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
9
⏸️
Hold
3
📉
Sell
0
12 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 170.00–253.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
Verified Insider Transactions Unavailable
Director and insider transaction data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
12,123,786 shares
-2.913% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
9,013,925 shares
-1.823% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
4,755,063 shares
-2.784% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
4,140,330 shares
1.129% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
3,799,375 shares
1.345% change
6/30/2026
Jpmorgan Chase & Co
2,654,239 shares
3.165% change
6/30/2026
First Trust Advisors Lp
2,075,550 shares
49.204% change
6/30/2026
Alkeon Capital Management Llc
2,022,748 shares
16.293% change
6/30/2026
Franklin Templeton Inc
1,930,298 shares
1.524% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
1,860,802 shares
3.749% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago