Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
3850 HAMLIN RD., AUBURN HILLS, MI
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
4 Sep 2026

BorgWarner Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

BorgWarner Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure.

10 Aug 2026

BorgWarner Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

BorgWarner Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

5 Aug 2026

BorgWarner Inc. filed Form 10-Q

BorgWarner Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

5 Aug 2026

BorgWarner Inc. reported Operating or financial results

BorgWarner Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

31 Jul 2026

BorgWarner Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

BorgWarner Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$1.50B
Total assets (USD)$13.93B
Total liabilities (USD)$8.14B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$5.62B
Long-term debt (USD)$3.86B
Debt due within a year (USD)$2.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$3.65B$370.00M$277.00M$1.3410-Q · 5 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$3.53B$336.00M$242.00M$1.1610-Q · 6 May 2026
Q4 2025$3.57B−$238.00M−$262.00MUnavailable10-K · 11 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$3.59B$248.00M$158.00M$0.7310-Q · 30 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$3.64B$289.00M$224.00M$1.0310-Q · 31 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$3.52B$237.00M$157.00M$0.7210-Q · 7 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $83.18
42.3% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
10
⏸️
Hold
1
📉
Sell
0
11 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 68.00–95.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
28
Aug 2026
Hanley Michael S
Director
Open-market sale
$65.51 per share
5,000 shares
SEC Form 4
24
Aug 2026
CALAWAY TONIT M
EVP, CAO, Gen Counsel & Sec
Open-market sale
$66.26 per share
22,000 shares
SEC Form 4
19
Aug 2026
Kalathur Rajesh
Director
Open-market purchase
$67.59 per share
7,407 shares
SEC Form 4
18
Aug 2026
Kulikowski Amy B.
VP & Chief Accounting Officer
Open-market sale
$68.60 per share
2,900 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Aug 2026
Demmerle Stefan
Vice President
Open-market sale
$70.00 per share
1,000 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Aug 2026
CALAWAY TONIT M
EVP, CAO, Gen Counsel & Sec
Open-market sale
$69.65 per share
44,000 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Aug 2026
McKenzie Isabelle
Vice President
Open-market sale
$70.39 per share
4,500 shares
SEC Form 4
17
Aug 2026
McAlmont Shaun
Director
Open-market sale
$69.36 per share
7,000 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
25,273,906 shares
-6.477% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
24,974,149 shares
-9.443% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
12,630,285 shares
-6.57% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
11,796,622 shares
-1.088% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
9,276,681 shares
-0.115% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
6,834,391 shares
-2.018% change
6/30/2026
Lsv Asset Management
6,576,464 shares
1.931% change
6/30/2026
Aqr Capital Management Llc
5,749,595 shares
-20.416% change
6/30/2026
Victory Capital Management Inc
4,880,034 shares
4.904% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
4,756,723 shares
-1.028% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago