Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
300 N. BEACH STREET, DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
10 Sep 2026

Brown & Brown, Inc. reported Regulation FD disclosure

Brown & Brown, Inc. filed an 8-K covering Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

10 Aug 2026

Brown & Brown, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Brown & Brown, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Brown & Brown, Inc..

27 Jul 2026

Brown & Brown, Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Brown & Brown, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

27 Jul 2026

Brown & Brown, Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Brown & Brown, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$918.00M
Total assets (USD)$29.89B
Total liabilities (USD)$3.86B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$5.58B
Long-term debt (USD)$7.35B
Debt due within a year (USD)$413.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$1.68BUnavailable$288.00M$0.8410-Q · 27 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$1.90BUnavailable$426.00M$1.0610-Q · 27 Apr 2026
Q4 2025$1.61BUnavailable$264.00MUnavailable10-K · 12 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$1.61BUnavailable$227.00M$0.6810-Q · 28 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$1.29BUnavailable$231.00M$0.7810-Q · 28 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$1.40BUnavailable$331.00M$1.1510-Q · 28 Apr 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $74.79
6.0% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
6
⏸️
Hold
9
📉
Sell
1
16 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 55.00–83.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
21
Sep 2026
Hunt James S
Director
Gift
Unavailable per share
10,000 shares
SEC Form 4
9
Jun 2026
JOHNSON JOIA M
Director
Open-market purchase
$58.05 per share
860 shares
SEC Form 4
6
May 2026
KRUMP PAUL J
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,434 shares
SEC Form 4
6
May 2026
PROCTOR H PALMER JR
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,434 shares
SEC Form 4
6
May 2026
JENNINGS TONI
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,434 shares
SEC Form 4
6
May 2026
PATEL JAYMIN B
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,434 shares
SEC Form 4
6
May 2026
Hoepner Theodore J
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,434 shares
SEC Form 4
6
May 2026
Savio Kathleen A.
Director
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
2,434 shares
SEC Form 4
5
May 2026
PROCTOR H PALMER JR
Director
Open-market purchase
$57.10 per share
2,000 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
37,634,847 shares
0.814% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
22,113,344 shares
0.897% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
18,941,212 shares
0.106% change
6/30/2026
Fmr Llc
18,405,749 shares
14.673% change
6/30/2026
Principal Financial Group Inc
15,721,830 shares
0.725% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
14,631,444 shares
0.308% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
14,514,119 shares
5.354% change
6/30/2026
Capital World Investors
14,465,915 shares
-12.295% change
6/30/2026
First Eagle Investment Management, Llc
11,727,514 shares
32.917% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
8,230,737 shares
1.138% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago