Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
ONE BECTON DR, FRANKLIN LAKES, NJ
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
7 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Becton, Dickinson and Company.

6 Aug 2026

Becton, Dickinson and Company filed Form 10-Q

Becton, Dickinson and Company submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Becton, Dickinson and Company.

6 Aug 2026

Becton, Dickinson and Company reported Operating or financial results

Becton, Dickinson and Company filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

22 Jul 2026

Becton, Dickinson and Company reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Becton, Dickinson and Company filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$708.00M
Total assets (USD)$50.73B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$24.42B
Long-term debt (USD)$13.51B
Debt due within a year (USD)$3.30B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Health Care

Company Price Market Cap
LLY - Eli Lilly and Company $1,276.13
Yahoo Finance
$1.20T
JNJ - Johnson & Johnson $256.74
Yahoo Finance
$618.71B
ABBV - AbbVie Inc. $284.80
Yahoo Finance
$503.28B
UNH - UnitedHealth Group Incorporated $418.43
Yahoo Finance
$375.58B
MRK - Merck & Co., Inc. $148.55
Yahoo Finance
$366.50B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$4.98B$663.00M$377.00M$1.3710-Q · 6 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$4.71B$93.00M−$311.00M−$1.1110-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$5.25B$552.00M$382.00M$1.3410-Q · 9 Feb 2026
Q2 2025$4.73B$739.00M$574.00M$2.0010-Q · 6 Aug 2026
Q1 2025$4.48B$383.00M$308.00M$1.0710-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2024$5.17B$453.00M$303.00M$1.0410-Q · 6 Feb 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $191.80
-0.6% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
4
⏸️
Hold
5
📉
Sell
1
10 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 165.00–210.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
28
Sep 2026
Feld Michael
EVP, Chief Revenue Officer
Open-market sale
$183.70 per share
76 shares
SEC Form 4
2
Sep 2026
Roque Vitor
EVP & Chief Financial Officer
Tax withholding
Unavailable per share
190 shares
SEC Form 4
26
Aug 2026
Feld Michael
EVP, Chief Revenue Officer
Open-market sale
$188.49 per share
165 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Aug 2026
Feld Michael
EVP, Chief Revenue Officer
Tax withholding
Unavailable per share
1,049 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Aug 2026
Polen Thomas E Jr
Director, Chairman, CEO and President
Option exercise
$167.25 per share
43,278 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Aug 2026
Polen Thomas E Jr
Director, Chairman, CEO and President
Disposition to the company
$185.00 per share
39,126 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Aug 2026
Polen Thomas E Jr
Director, Chairman, CEO and President
Open-market sale
$185.00 per share
4,152 shares
SEC Form 4
11
Aug 2026
Goette Roland
EVP and President, EMEA
Open-market sale
$180.84 per share
2,438 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
36,678,939 shares
13.012% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
24,592,166 shares
-5.97% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
17,987,834 shares
-2.719% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
15,000,064 shares
8.517% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
14,974,136 shares
-2.24% change
6/30/2026
First Eagle Investment Management, Llc
13,815,335 shares
15.822% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
8,898,488 shares
-12.54% change
6/30/2026
Massachusetts Financial Services Co /Ma/
8,650,967 shares
-4.95% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
8,141,586 shares
14.553% change
6/30/2026
Franklin Templeton Inc
7,011,592 shares
30.741% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago