Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
7601 PENN AVE SOUTH, RICHFIELD, MN
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
4 Sep 2026

Best Buy Co., Inc. filed Form 10-Q

Best Buy Co., Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Aug 1, 2026.

27 Aug 2026

Best Buy Co., Inc. reported Operating or financial results

Best Buy Co., Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

3 Aug 2026

Best Buy Co., Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Best Buy Co., Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

22 Jun 2026

Best Buy Co., Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Best Buy Co., Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

17 Jun 2026

Best Buy Co., Inc. reported Shareholder voting results

Best Buy Co., Inc. filed an 8-K covering shareholder voting results.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$2.26B
Total assets (USD)$16.11B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$3.18B
Long-term debt (USD)$1.16B
Debt due within a year (USD)$10.00M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q1 2025$8.77B$219.00M$202.00M$0.9510-Q · 6 Jun 2025
Q4 2024$13.95B$217.00M$117.00MUnavailable10-K · 18 Mar 2026
Q3 2024$9.45B$350.00M$273.00M$1.2610-Q · 6 Dec 2024
Q2 2024$9.29B$383.00M$291.00M$1.3410-Q · 6 Sep 2024
Q1 2024$8.85B$312.00M$246.00M$1.1310-Q · 6 Jun 2025
Q4 2023$9.76B$354.00M$263.00M$1.2110-Q · 1 Dec 2023

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $88.14
-5.4% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
3
⏸️
Hold
11
📉
Sell
2
16 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 71.00–95.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
23
Sep 2026
Scarlett Kathleen
SEVP, CHRO
Option exercise
$70.50 per share
96,166 shares
SEC Form 4
23
Sep 2026
Scarlett Kathleen
SEVP, CHRO
Open-market sale
$92.15 per share
116,062 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Sep 2026
Scarlett Kathleen
SEVP, CHRO
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
32,311 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Sep 2026
SCHULZE RICHARD M
Gift
Unavailable per share
600,000 shares
SEC Form 4
16
Sep 2026
SCHULZE RICHARD M
Open-market sale
$92.51 per share
300,000 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Aug 2026
BRAMMAN ANNE L
EVP, CFO
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
33,536 shares
SEC Form 4
20
Jul 2026
Watson Mathew
SVP, Controller & CAO
Grant or award
Unavailable per share
5,874 shares
SEC Form 4
14
Jul 2026
SCHULZE RICHARD M
Open-market sale
$82.21 per share
300,000 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Jul 2026
SCHULZE RICHARD M
Open-market sale
$82.22 per share
600,000 shares
SEC Form 4
7
Jul 2026
Hartman Todd G.
Chief Legal and Risk Officer
Gift
Unavailable per share
600 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
25,471,955 shares
0.237% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
24,255,320 shares
1.286% change
12/31/2025
State Street Corp
13,994,381 shares
6.367% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
12,927,360 shares
1.117% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
9,219,818 shares
-5.637% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
7,981,481 shares
3.762% change
6/30/2026
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc
6,873,191 shares
11.446% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
5,075,482 shares
-7.668% change
6/30/2026
Jpmorgan Chase & Co
4,835,542 shares
-5.687% change
6/30/2026
Goldman Sachs Group Inc
4,419,895 shares
7.586% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago