Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
1411 E MISSION AVE, SPOKANE, WA
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
19 Aug 2026

Avista Corporation reported A charter or bylaws change

Avista Corporation filed an 8-K covering a charter or bylaws change.

3 Aug 2026

Avista Corporation reported Another company event

Avista Corporation filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

31 Jul 2026

Avista Corporation reported Operating or financial results

Avista Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

31 Jul 2026

Avista Corporation filed Form 10-Q

Avista Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

2 Jul 2026

Avista Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

Avista Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$25.00M
Total assets (USD)$8.54B
Total liabilities (USD)$5.71B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$2.82B
Long-term debt (USD)$2.53B
Debt due within a year (USD)$0

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Utilities

Company Price Market Cap
NEE - NextEra Energy, Inc. $78.28
Yahoo Finance
$163.29B
SO - The Southern Company $90.53
Yahoo Finance
$104.14B
DUK - Duke Energy Corporation $121.20
Yahoo Finance
$94.50B
CEG - Constellation Energy Corporation $263.67
Yahoo Finance
$93.42B
WM - Waste Management, Inc. $230.28
Yahoo Finance
$92.05B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$413.00M$54.00M$35.00M$0.4310-Q · 3 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$570.00M$134.00M$92.00M$1.1110-Q · 5 May 2026
Q4 2025$533.00M$112.00M$71.00MUnavailable10-K · 25 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$403.00M$60.00M$29.00M$0.3610-Q · 5 Nov 2025
Q2 2025$411.00M$57.00M$14.00M$0.1710-Q · 6 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$617.00M$125.00M$79.00M$0.9810-Q · 7 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $37.00
0.5% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
0
⏸️
Hold
2
📉
Sell
0
2 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 35.00–39.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
1
Sep 2026
Widmann Janet D.
Director
Grant or award
$37.16 per share
44 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
STANLEY HEIDI B
Director
Grant or award
$37.16 per share
44 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
Philipps Jeffry L.
Director
Grant or award
$37.16 per share
44 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
MORRIS SCOTT L
Director
Grant or award
$37.16 per share
44 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
Maw Scott Harlan
Director
Grant or award
$37.16 per share
44 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
Kwawu Sena M
Director
Grant or award
$37.16 per share
44 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
KLEIN REBECCA A
Director
Grant or award
$37.16 per share
44 shares
SEC Form 4
1
Sep 2026
Jacobsen Kevin B
Director
Grant or award
$37.16 per share
44 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Blackrock, Inc.
14,799,513 shares
3.906% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Group Inc
10,933,633 shares
0.906% change
12/31/2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
7,205,516 shares
3.221% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
5,389,253 shares
4.789% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
3,762,419 shares
1.915% change
6/30/2026
Atlas Infrastructure Partners (Uk) Ltd.
2,291,179 shares
New% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
2,221,813 shares
7.767% change
6/30/2026
Westwood Holdings Group Inc
1,981,325 shares
-21.936% change
6/30/2026
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
1,533,324 shares
1.132% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
1,499,695 shares
-11.693% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago