Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
11270 WEST PARK PLACE, MILWAUKEE, WI
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
7 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in A. O. Smith Corporation.

6 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in A. O. Smith Corporation.

30 Jul 2026

A. O. Smith Corporation filed Form 10-Q

A. O. Smith Corporation submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.

30 Jul 2026

A. O. Smith Corporation reported Operating or financial results

A. O. Smith Corporation filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

22 Jun 2026

A. O. Smith Corporation reported A director or senior management change or compensation event

A. O. Smith Corporation filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$181.30M
Total assets (USD)$3.64B
Total liabilities (USD)$1.80B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$1.84B
Long-term debt (USD)$598.00M
Debt due within a year (USD)$39.50M

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary

Company Price Market Cap
AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. $262.37
Yahoo Finance
$2.83T
WMT - Walmart Inc. $117.80
Yahoo Finance
$934.60B
V - Visa Inc. $407.85
Yahoo Finance
$728.73B
MA - Mastercard Incorporated $620.80
Yahoo Finance
$543.83B
COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation $990.62
Yahoo Finance
$438.97B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$1.00B$166.10M$124.90M$0.9110-Q · 30 Jul 2026
Q1 2026$945.60M$161.80M$118.00M$0.8510-Q · 30 Apr 2026
Q4 2025$912.50M$163.00M$125.40MUnavailable10-K · 10 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$942.50M$175.40M$132.00M$0.9410-Q · 28 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$1.01B$206.20M$152.20M$1.0710-Q · 24 Jul 2025
Q1 2025$963.90M$184.00M$136.60M$0.9510-Q · 29 Apr 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Neutral
Target: $62.17
5.4% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
0
⏸️
Hold
4
📉
Sell
2
6 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 55.00–68.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
13
Apr 2026
SMITH MARK D
Director
Grant or award
$66.32 per share
2,262 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Apr 2026
MARTIN LOIS M
Director
Grant or award
$66.32 per share
2,262 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Apr 2026
MAPES CHRISTOPHER L
Director
Grant or award
$66.32 per share
2,262 shares
SEC Form 4
13
Apr 2026
Kadri Ilham
Director
Grant or award
$66.32 per share
2,262 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
15,096,018 shares
4.74% change
12/31/2025
Fmr Llc
10,417,815 shares
31.363% change
6/30/2026
Blackrock, Inc.
8,056,801 shares
9.509% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
7,286,250 shares
-0.643% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
7,051,327 shares
-0.675% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
6,581,486 shares
14.283% change
6/30/2026
Invesco Ltd.
5,535,312 shares
17.039% change
6/30/2026
American Century Companies Inc
4,726,410 shares
12.127% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
3,731,320 shares
-5.275% change
6/30/2026
Impax Asset Management Group Plc
2,813,713 shares
-34.232% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago