Management Credibility Analysis
Upcoming Catalysts
Verified event feedCompany profile
No description available
- Chief executive
- Not disclosed
- Headquarters
- 200 SW 1ST AVE, FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
- Founded
- Not disclosed
📈 Company Timeline
AutoNation, Inc. reported A director or senior management change or compensation event
AutoNation, Inc. filed an 8-K covering a director or senior management change or compensation event, Regulation FD disclosure, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Large-holder ownership filing
A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in AutoNation, Inc..
AutoNation, Inc. reported Another company event
AutoNation, Inc. filed an 8-K covering another company event, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
AutoNation, Inc. filed Form 10-Q
AutoNation, Inc. submitted Form 10-Q to the SEC for the period ending Jun 30, 2026.
AutoNation, Inc. reported Operating or financial results
AutoNation, Inc. filed an 8-K covering operating or financial results, supporting financial statements or exhibits.
Capital Structure & Financial Position
Financial strength and liquidity analysisSource: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated
Peer Comparison - Consumer Discretionary
| Company | Price | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|
| AMZN - Amazon.com, Inc. |
$262.37
Yahoo Finance |
$2.83T |
| WMT - Walmart Inc. |
$117.80
Yahoo Finance |
$934.60B |
| V - Visa Inc. |
$407.85
Yahoo Finance |
$728.73B |
| MA - Mastercard Incorporated |
$620.80
Yahoo Finance |
$543.83B |
| COST - Costco Wholesale Corporation |
$990.62
Yahoo Finance |
$438.97B |
📋 Corporate Actions
Recent and upcoming corporate eventsFinancials
Financial statements and key metrics analysis| Quarter | Revenue (USD) | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS (USD) | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $6.93B | $319.00M | $182.10M | $5.39 | 10-Q · 31 Jul 2026 |
| Q1 2026 | $6.55B | $314.30M | $205.40M | $5.85 | 10-Q · 1 May 2026 |
| Q4 2025 | $6.93B | $313.90M | $172.10M | Unavailable | 10-K · 12 Feb 2026 |
| Q3 2025 | $7.04B | $372.40M | $215.10M | $5.65 | 10-Q · 23 Oct 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | $6.97B | $217.60M | $86.40M | $2.26 | 10-Q · 25 Jul 2025 |
| Q1 2025 | $6.69B | $336.00M | $175.50M | $4.45 | 10-Q · 25 Apr 2025 |
Analyst Consensus
Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 175.00–255.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.
💰 Upcoming Dividends
Next dividend paymentsGuidance Evolution
💼 Director Transactions
Recent insider activityTop Shareholders
Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago