Management Credibility Analysis

Unavailable
Verified Management Score Unavailable
Management credibility requires sourced guidance and earnings history.

Upcoming Catalysts

Verified event feed
Verified Catalysts Unavailable
No sourced upcoming event feed is configured for this stock yet.

Company profile

No description available

Chief executive
Not disclosed
Headquarters
1099 AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL CENTER, MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Founded
Not disclosed

📈 Company Timeline

Major business events
Positive
Negative
Neutral
4 Sep 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Ameriprise Financial, Inc..

14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Ameriprise Financial, Inc..

14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Ameriprise Financial, Inc..

14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Ameriprise Financial, Inc..

14 Aug 2026

Large-holder ownership filing

A holder reported or amended a beneficial ownership position of more than 5% in Ameriprise Financial, Inc..

Capital Structure & Financial Position

Financial strength and liquidity analysis
Cash and equivalents (USD)$2.32B
Total assets (USD)$197.87B
Total liabilities (USD)$191.51B
Shareholders' equity (USD)$6.37B
Long-term debt (USD)$2.68B

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab) Balance sheet dated

Peer Comparison - Finance

Company Price Market Cap
JPM - JPMorgan Chase & Co. $335.19
Yahoo Finance
$891.00B
BAC - Bank of America Corporation $50.88
Yahoo Finance
$355.79B
HSBC - HSBC Holdings plc $93.54
Yahoo Finance
$321.15B
MS - Morgan Stanley $182.42
Yahoo Finance
$286.50B
GS - The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. $890.68
Yahoo Finance
$259.34B

📋 Corporate Actions

Recent and upcoming corporate events
Verified Corporate Actions Unavailable
Dividend, buyback, split, and spin-off feeds are not ingested for this stock yet.

Financials

Financial statements and key metrics analysis
QuarterRevenue (USD)Operating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS (USD)Filed
Q2 2026$5.01BUnavailable$1.11B$11.9810-Q · 4 Aug 2026
Q1 2026$4.89BUnavailable$915.00M$9.6810-Q · 7 May 2026
Q4 2025$5.05BUnavailable$1.01BUnavailable10-K · 19 Feb 2026
Q3 2025$4.89BUnavailable$912.00M$9.3310-Q · 31 Oct 2025
Q2 2025$4.49BUnavailable$1.06B$10.7310-Q · 5 Aug 2025
Q1 2025$4.48BUnavailable$583.00M$5.8310-Q · 2 May 2025

Source: SEC EDGAR company facts (opens in a new tab)

Analyst Consensus

Buy
Target: $561.00
14.8% upside potential
📈
Strong Buy
Unavailable
👍
Buy
3
⏸️
Hold
5
📉
Sell
2
10 analysts covering this stock

Source: Nasdaq analyst research (opens in a new tab) Retrieved Targets range 445.00–638.00 Ratings are third-party opinions, not advice.

💰 Upcoming Dividends

Next dividend payments
Verified Dividend Data Unavailable
Dividend calendar data is not ingested for this stock yet.

Guidance Evolution

Verified Guidance History Unavailable
Verified company guidance history is not ingested for this stock yet.

💼 Director Transactions

Recent insider activity
10
Aug 2026
MELLOH HEATHER J.
EVP AND GENERAL COUNSEL
Option exercise
$197.87 per share
722 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Aug 2026
MELLOH HEATHER J.
EVP AND GENERAL COUNSEL
Tax withholding
$559.62 per share
469 shares
SEC Form 4
10
Aug 2026
Brockman Dawn M.
SVP AND CONTROLLER
Open-market sale
$558.93 per share
472 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Aug 2026
McGraw Deirdre Davey
EVP Mktg, Strat. & Comms.
Option exercise
$220.46 per share
3,000 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Aug 2026
McGraw Deirdre Davey
EVP Mktg, Strat. & Comms.
Tax withholding
$558.08 per share
2,191 shares
SEC Form 4
6
Aug 2026
McGraw Deirdre Davey
EVP Mktg, Strat. & Comms.
Open-market sale
$558.28 per share
2,400 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Jul 2026
CRACCHIOLO JAMES M
Director, CHAIRMAN AND CEO
Option exercise
$165.41 per share
52,932 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Jul 2026
CRACCHIOLO JAMES M
Director, CHAIRMAN AND CEO
Tax withholding
$545.83 per share
34,912 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Jul 2026
CRACCHIOLO JAMES M
Director, CHAIRMAN AND CEO
Open-market sale
$545.43 per share
18,020 shares
SEC Form 4
28
Jul 2026
Berman Walter Stanley
EXECUTIVE VP AND CFO
Option exercise
$187.49 per share
34,111 shares
SEC Form 4

Top Shareholders

Vanguard Group Inc
12,257,034 shares
-0.882% change
12/31/2025
Blackrock, Inc.
7,935,137 shares
-8.009% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Capital Management Llc
5,900,661 shares
-0.529% change
6/30/2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc
5,176,700 shares
-1.475% change
6/30/2026
State Street Corp
4,672,743 shares
1.745% change
6/30/2026
Geode Capital Management, Llc
2,756,276 shares
-4.085% change
6/30/2026
Aristotle Capital Management, Llc
2,083,285 shares
-5.805% change
6/30/2026
Morgan Stanley
1,743,842 shares
-13.231% change
6/30/2026
Goldman Sachs Group Inc
1,643,021 shares
12.555% change
6/30/2026
Nuveen, Llc
1,490,792 shares
-0.553% change
6/30/2026

Source: Nasdaq institutional holdings (opens in a new tab) Observed · 1 day ago